Genesee Speedway "Press Box"

May 18
  
Dave DuBois and Cody Wolfe Lead Big Winners at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 18, 2019)- A perfect spring night for racing saw 90 cars attack a racy surface on Saturday Night at the Genesee Speedway, which featured three drivers claiming a breakthrough victory in their respective events. 
 
Dave DuBois has not had the greatest relationship with his crate-powered late model, but he started to grow a little fonder of it on Saturday Night when he dominated the 25-lap feature.

DuBois, of Corfu, led wire-to-wire to claim his first Crate Late Model feature win since July 14, 2016 by over two seconds. That was the only season that DuBois ran in that division before focusing on his Super Late Model and 360 Late Model efforts.  With the 360 Late Models ending after the 2018 season, DuBois moved back to the crate division so he could still run weekly at his hometown track. 
 
“We have just been working and working on this car and trying to make small steps to not go past where we need to be and I think we are getting closer,” said DuBois in Victory Lane.
 
“The Outlaw” started on the pole but had to fend off fellow veteran Jon Rivers as the duo went through turns three and four on the opening circuit.  Once he got the lead he began to slice through lapped traffic with ease as the race went green after a lap one caution all the way through the finish.
 
Early in the race DuBois was holding a steady advantage over Rivers, but on lap 16 it was Bill Holmes who moved into second and started to reel in the No. 012, he would run out of laps though and settle for second for the second time this year.  Rivers would settle for third while Paul Grigsby and David Pangrazio rounded out the top five.
 
Last season Cody Wofle was thrilled just to lead some laps and finish a few races in second, but for this year he had his sights on winning a feature and here on night three capitalized on his first real opportunity of the season.  Wolfe, of Appleton, claimed his first Sportsman feature win at Genesee Speedway and after the race was still in amazement.
 
“This is so special right now,” declared Wolfe in Victory Lane.  “We had been close before but knew we had a good chance and I had a plan and just had to get out in front and we were able to do that.”
 
Wolfe started in third but was able to take the lead by the conclusion of the first lap.  The race was slowed early on but multiple cautions, one of which was a fortunate break for the No. 80 as he was just ahead of Jim Harbison at the line on the last completed lap.  The ensuing restart was single-file and was just the break Wolfe needed to get back into his groove out in front of the pack.  Harbison would give chase but would have to fight hard to hold off Kyle Inman for second.  Inman would have to settle in third while Dave Conant and Ray Bliss completed a stout top five.
 
Josh Pangrazio scored his second-consecutive win in Street Stock action, as he chased down Tommy Kemp in the early laps and took the lead on lap 6 and never looked back to claim the win in the 20-lap event. Pangrazio, of Oakfield, had to fend off the challenges of defending division champion Dennis Cummings for the second-straight Saturday, with Cummings closing in the final few laps, but would run out of time and would again settle for second.  John Zimmerman was able to drive up to third while Tommy Kemp and Shawn Hazlett rounded out the top five.
 
Brandon Shepard was the third driver on the night to score a breakthrough victory as he captured his first feature win in the Mini Stock event.  Shepard led all 15 laps without much contest for the lead but sure had to battle through his nerves as the caution flag occurred on laps 11 and 12 of the 15-lap event but was able to cruise to the checkered flag. Bill Weller Jr. claimed second while Ashley Blech, Mike Taddonio and Cole Susice rounded out the top five.
 
Allison Dewitt captured here second feature win of the season in Bandit division.  Dewitt took the lead on lap three from Jake Bansmer and then held back newcomer Tyler Guzzardi who had a stout run to finish in second.  On lap seven, Bansmer, along with last week’s winner Brian Gregory came together and both hit the backstretch wall head-on resulting in each of their cars flipping over.  Both drivers would walk away unharmed.
 
Racing returns next Saturday as the 600 Micro Sprints join the Five Star program, along with the Gene Dewitt Memorial. The event is sponsored by Close Racing Supply.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/18/2019-
Reynolds Auto Parts / DC Enterprise Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Bill Holmes, Jon Rivers, Paul Grigsby, David Pangrazio, Ray Smith, JJ Mazur, Doug Ricotta, Dennis Cummings, Austyn Fugle, Billy DuBois, Greg Mrzywka, Mike Jackson, Mark Sundt, Jimmy Johnson, Austin Hauser, Bill Deming.
 
Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-25.
Heat Winners- Holmes, Johnson.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- CODY WOLFE, Jim Harbison, Kyle Inman, Dave Conant, Ray Bliss, Noah Walker, Zack Sam, Austin Susice, Sarah Johnson, Cam Tuttle, Gordy Hermanson Jr, Chuck Mogavero, Chris Hawkins, AJ Custodi, Adam Chaddock, Zachary George, Ray Bliss Jr., Tony Pangrazio, Tiffany Rumsey, Ray Smith, Byron Dewitt, Josh Wilcox, Jonathan Reid, Butch Zimmerman.
 
Lap Leader- Wolfe 1-25.
Heat Winners- Harbison, Smith, Johnson.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JOSH PANGRAZIO, Dennis Cummings, John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Shawn Hazlett, Bobby Dickinson, Phil Schepis, Timothy Eastman, Ryan Allen, Jesse Qutermous, Dan Brumsted, Chris Dziomba, Tyler Postorius, Doug Jones, Tom Baker, Brandon Sherwood, Dale Rissinger Jr., Mike Kelly (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-5, Pangrazio 6-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, Cummings.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- Brandon Shepard, Bill Weller Jr., Ashley Blech, Mike Taddonio, Cole Susice, Chris Leone, Deanna Jackson, James Gayton, Bailey Logsdon, Eric Brumsted, Andrew Doran, Steven Krawczyk, Brandon Close, Trinity Reynolds, Andrew Gayton, Olivia Coniber, Chuck Cala, Eric Weis, David Dussault, M. Kramutz, Rich Conte, Thomas Knapp (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Shepard 1-15.
Heat Winners- Shepard, Brumsted, Blech.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ALLISON DEWITT, Tyler Guzzardi, Greenley George, Randy Gregory, Amber Hermanson, Brian Gregory, Jacob Bansmer, Evan Farriggiu.
 
Lap Leaders- Bansmer 1-2, Dewitt 3-12.
Heat Winner- Dewitt.
  _________________________________________________________________

May 11
  
Defending Champions JJ Mazur and Kyle Inman Notch First Wins of 2019 at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 11, 2019)- JJ Mazur and Kyle Inman each won division championships in 2018 despite scoring limited regular season wins and were disappointed with their finishes of 9th and 10th, respectively on opening night.  They were able to make up for it on Saturday Night though as they each went to Victory Lane.
 
Mazur, of Batavia, led all 25 laps of the late model feature to equal his 2018 win total.  Mazur started on the pole but throughout the race had to fend off a hungry Jimmy Johnson. 
 
“Starting up front definitely helps but this is our second year with this car and we really are getting it figured out,” said Mazur in Victory Lane.  “Normally the top is so good here but I saw Jimmy (Johnson) peaking underneath me in turns 1 and 2 and the bottom was really good over there.  Once I moved down there we were in pretty good shape.”
 
The race ran caution-free until lap 13, just past halfway.  On the ensuring restart, Johnson took a look to the bottom of Mazur but a series of cautions after that restart would keep slowing the field down and halting any challenges Johnson had, who would have to settle for second.  Doug Ricotta would have a strong third place showing, holding off David Pangrazio. Dave DuBois completed the top five.
 
The first feature of the night was turned in by the Sportsman who saw Kyle Inman capture his first win of the year but his third in the last four races dating back to last season.
 
Inman, of Darien, had a wild battle with AJ Custodi for the lead in the opening laps.  Inman looked to move by Custodi on lap three when the duo came upon a lapped car and had to fall back in line.  On lap seven Inman would take the lead, only to open up the door two laps leader when he slid up the track.  Custodi made a bonsai attempt for the lead but would catch water on the bottom of turn three and spin around, dropping him outside the top five.  From that point on Inman was untouchable as he would capture the win over Austin Susice, Jim Harbison, Dave Conant and Custodi, who would drive back up to round out the top five.
 
Kurt Stebbins and Dennis Cummings were the two drivers to pull double-duty on the night, driving first in their late models and then returning to the track with potent street stocks, as they used their track time to battle it out for the win.  Cummings led throughout the feature but with under 5 laps left to go Stebbins began to reel in his teammate and sponsor.  Coming to two laps to go, Stebbins dove hard to the bottom of turn three and his car not only stuck, but allowed him to drive off the corner and snatch the lead away and run off to the victory.  Cummings would settle for second with a smile on his face after a good race while Bill Taylor fended off week 1 winner Josh Pangrazio for third.  Doug Jones completed the top five.
 
Eric Weis was another driver to equal his win total from 2018 in week two, as he fended off his bad luck from the first night to dominate the 15-lap Mini Stock Feature.  The Batavia resident led from start-to-finish with a car that he termed as flawless with the ability to go anywhere he needed to on the racetrack. As Weis drove away to a commanding victory, an epic battle was on for second with Rich Conte surpassing Bill Weller Jr. late in the race for the spot.  Ray Hyer rebounded from an early incident to rise up to fourth while Cole Susice rounded out the top five.
 
Perhaps the wackiest race of the night was turned in by the bandits with six lead changes in 12 laps.  On the final circuit, Evan Farriggiu was leading but got spun around by Alexis Traxler as the two came together off of turn two.  The field would come back to a yellow and checkered flag and with Traxler being sent to the tail for her involvement in the spin the win was given to Brian Gregory for his first career win.  Gregory said after the race that he was surprised and never thought he would be declared the winner.  Greenley George would rebound from her own roller coaster of a race to finish in second ahead of Hailey Weis who completed the podium.
 
To end the night, the rain-delayed Spring Fling Enduro 100-lap event was contested with an amazing 70 cars battling on a slick track.  A myriad of drivers had their crack at the lead, but it was Brad Shepard who took the top spot just after halfway and then took off until his buddy Ryan Allen ran him down and captured the top spot.  Allen’s reign in front of the field was short-lived though as Shepard got right back by and ran off to the big win.  Brian White charged late to finish second while Andrew Akreamer was third.
 
Racing action keeps going strong next week as Reynolds Auto Parts and DC Enterprise presents a Five Star Program.  For more information visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/11/2019-
Batavia Downs Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Jimmy Johnson, Doug Ricotta, David Pangrazio, Dave DuBois, Beamer Guzzardi, Dennis Cummings, Jon Rivers, Bill Holmes, Andy Michael, Mike Jackson, Bill Demming, Kyle Murray, Steve LeBarron, Billy DuBois, Austyn Fugle, Dave Richmond, TJ Downs, Mark Sundt, Kurt Stebbins, Zach Weich, Nick Snayczuk, Greg Mrzywka (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Mazur 1-25.
Heat Winners- Holmes, D. DuBois, Pangrazio.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Austin Susice, Jim Harbison, Dave Conant, AJ Custodi, Zach George, Cameron Tuttle, Ray Bliss, Sarah Johnson, Josh Wilcox, Tony Pangrazio, Ray Bliss Jr, Chuck Mogavero, Cody Wolfe, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Butch Zimmerman, Byron Dewitt, Anthony Muscato, Adam Chaddock, Zack Sam, Tiffany Rumsey (DNS).
 
Lap Leader- Custodi 1-6, Inman 7-25.
Heat Winners- Tuttle, Susice, Harbison.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- KURT STEBBINS, Dennis Cummings, Bill Taylor, Josh Pangrazio, Doug Jones, Tom Baker, Pat Powers, Dan Brumsted, Phil Schepis, Bobby Dickinson, Jesse Qutermous, Jordan Moden, Ted Mascho, Shawn Hazlett, John Zimmerman, Tyler Pastorius, Mike Kelly, Tommy Kemp, Brandon Sherwood (DNS), Ryan Allen (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Cummings 1-17, Stebbins 18-20.
Heat Winners- Pangrazio, Cummings.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- ERIC WEIS, Rich Conte, Bill Weller Jr., Ray Hyer, Cole Susice, Chris Leone, Deanna Jackson, Bailey Logsdon, Mike Taddonio, Steven Krawczyk, Eric Brumsted, James Gayton, Jessica Schleede, Jessica Traxler, Andrew Gayton, Tony Hermanson, Andrew Doran, Ashley Blech, Chad Jesso, Jeremy Bunn, Don Whiteside, Olivia Coniber, Chris McGuire (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Weis 1-15.
Heat Winners- Leone, Weis, Susice.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BRIAN GREGORY, Greenley George, Hailey Weis, Evan Farraggiu, Alexis Traxler, Randy Gregory, Jake Bansmer, Allison Dewitt.
 
Lap Leaders- Bansmer 1, Traxler 2-3, Bansmer 4-5, Traxler 6-10, Farraggiu 11, B. Gregory 12.
Heat Winner- Dewitt.
 
Spring Fling Enduro Top Three (100 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Brian White, Andrew Akreamer.
 
Lap Leaders: A. Susice 1, Shifferle 2-3, Seratt 4, Shifferle 5-26, Akrenkar 27-51, Shepard 52-80, Allen 81, Shepard 82-100.
  

May 4

Cameron Tuttle Gets First Career Sportsman Win at Genesee
Jeremy Wonderling Scores Late Model Triumph
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 4, 2019)- The heavy spring rains put the Genesee Speedway on the brink of cancellation on Stirling Lubricants/Champion Racing Oil opening night, but hard-work by the track crew during the afternoon and throughout the night enabled an amazing 99 teams to get their first event at the Genesee Speedway in the books for 2019.  It was a night filled with new faces in new races, veterans getting back to Victory Lane, and in the sportsman, one youngster finally breaking through to that hallowed ground.
 
Cameron Tuttle felt his two top five finishes and 5th place finish points last season were a great feat, but he blew that out of the water on Saturday Night as he kicked off his second year at Genesee with an impressive feature victory.
 
Tuttle, the 18-year-old from Wilson, NY, took the lead from veteran James Henry on a lap 9 restart and then fought incredibly hard to stay in front and capture the breakthrough victory.
 
“This is just surreal right now, I don’t know what to think,” admitted an amazed Tuttle. “After I got the lead (from Henry), I wasn’t even thinking about winning, it was just staying in front of him because he’s so good here and I knew he would be tough.”
 
Tuttle had taken second early in the race and was riding there when a caution flag came out on lap 8.  On the ensuing restart, Henry elected to use the inside lane, a rarity at Genesee.  Despite not having the odds in his favor, he pulled out in front of Tuttle.  A quick caution would immediately occur though, which allowed Tuttle a redemption on his good fortunes, and on the second try he would outduel Henry into turns one and two and muscle the lead away.  The race was far from over though as Henry fought hard to take the lead back on lap 12 only for the caution to wave before the duo could make it back to the line for the lap to count.  It was another fortunate break for Tuttle that he would not let slip by. 
 
As the laps closed down, the top two sliced through lapped traffic and it appeared that the veteran may have something for the sophomore, but the No. 35T of Tuttle was strong, particularly off the corners and he was able to capture the double-checkered from Johnny Veach.
 
James Henry would cross in second in his No. 2 while Brett Senek came home third in his Stirling Lubricants No. 111. Zack George and Josh Wilcox completed a strong top five.
 
The Late Models were the final race of the night, and it required drivers to be selective in the grooves they were utilizing to find success.  For one veteran, he matched his precision with an incredibly fast race car to snatch the win.
 
Jeremy Wonderling, of Wellsville, NY, claimed his first win at Genesee since 2017, taking the lead from Beamer Guzzardi on lap 9 and then setting sail on the field for a comfortable victory.
 
“Within the first five laps I could tell that the car was really good,” noted Wonderling after the race.  “I thought I hard Beamer (on a lap 8 restart, which was called back) but I knew I could just wait for his mistake and got it soon enough as his car washed up.”
 
Wonderling started in third but fell back on the opening lap as the top groove seemed to have the momentum.  A first lap incident for Rob Pietz restacked the field though and after another quirky restart, Wonderling pounced and moved right behind Guzzardi and begin to plot out his plan to inherit the lead.  By lap nine it was his.
 
As Wonderling drove off to the victory, Bill Holmes was able to drive up and get by Guzzardi for second place.  Andy Michael was behind Guzzardi in fourth while young Kyle Murray completed the top five in a field of 26.
 
Josh Pangrazio scored the opening night win for the second year in the row in the Street Stock division, leading all 20 laps using a car he had just picked up a day earlier.  Pangrazio rocketed to the lead in the opening set of corners and kept defending champion Dennis Cummings at a healthy distance back throughout, to relegate him to second.  Shawn Hazlitt had a fine run to drive up to third, while Tommy Kemp crossed in fourth.  Ryan Allen rounded out the top five.
 
Eric Brumsted had gone 51 weeks since his last win and was finally able to shake the monkey off of his back by winning the Mini Stock Feature.  Brumstead, of East Bethany, led all 15 laps but had to fight hard to hold back a hard-charging Ashley Blech who came close to her first win but would have to settle for second.  Cole Susice would place in third while Deanna Jackson would narrowly cross in front of Eric Weis for fourth.
 
Allison Dewitt won the final Bandit race she competed in last season and picked right up where she left off with a convincing performance, leading all 12 laps to win the youth division.  Dewitt, of Bergen, held off a stout challenge from Greenley George, who scored her career best in second.  Randy Gregory rounded out the podium.
 
Genesee Speedway is now in full gear and will continue this Saturday, May 11, with another Five Star Program, presented by Batavia Downs.  Racing action starts at 6:00pm.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/4/2019-
Stirling Lubricants/ Champion Race Oil Night
 
MHL Performance Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JEREMY WONDERLING, Bill Holmes, Beamer Guzzardi, Andy Michael, Kyle Murray, Damian Bidwell, Doug Ricotta, Alan Chapman, JJ Mazur, Billy DuBois, Dave DuBois, Dennis Cummings, Greg Mrzywka, Austyn Fugle, Nick Snayczuk, Dante Mancuso, Mike Jackson, Dave Parker, Mark Sundt, TJ Downs, David Pangrazio, Ryan Hoolihan, Rob Pietz, Khole Wanzer, Jimmy Johnson (DNS), Jon Rivers (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Downs 1, Guzzardi 2-8, Wonderling 9-20.
Heat Winners- Mazur, Pangrazio, Wonderling.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- CAMERON TUTTLE, James Henry, Brett Senek, Zach George, Josh Wilcox, Dave Conant, Sarah Johnson, AJ Custodi, Austin Susice, Kyle Inman, Byron Dewitt, Ray Bliss, Zack Sam, Cody Wolfe, Anthony Muscato, Adam Chaddock, Ray Bliss Jr, Jim Harbison, Matt Steffenhagen, Anthony Pangrazio, Chuck Mogavero, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Tiffany Rumsey.
 
Lap Leader- Henry 1-8, Tuttle 9-25.
Heat Winners- Wilcox, Inman, Henry.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JOSH PANGRAZIO, Dennis Cummings, Shawn Hazlitt, Tommy Kemp, Ryan Allen, Jesse Qutermous, Tom Baker, Phil Schepis, Bill Taylor, Bobby Dickinson, Jordan Moden, Tyler Pastorius, Brandon Sherwood, Brian Monahan, Dan Brumsted, Doug Jones, Mike Kelly, Chris Dziomba, Dale Rissinger (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Pangrazio 1-20.
Heat Winners- Baker, Kemp.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- ERIC BRUMSTED, Ashley Blech, Cole Susice, Deanna Jackson, Eric Weis, Don Whiteside, Rich Conte, Mike Taddonio, Steve Krawczyk, Bill Weller Jr, James Gayton, Olivia Coniber, Don Burger, Brandon Close, Jessica Schleede, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Gary Hopkins, Andrew Doran, Brandon Shepard, Andy Gayton (DNS), Chris McGuire (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Brumsted 1-15.
Heat Winners- Conte, Brumsted, Susice.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ALLISON DEWITT, Greenley George, Randy Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Evan Farriggiu, Brian Gregory, Amber Hermanson, Jacob Bansmer.
 
Lap Leaders- Dewitt 1-12.
Heat Winner- Dewitt.