Genesee on TV!
Speedway Showcase Broadcast from Genesee
FINAL POINTS
Click Here



 


 
  
  
Genesee Speedway Ends 2018 Season with a Bang at the Banquet

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (December 16, 2018)- The 2018 season was perhaps the strongest ever at the Genesee Speedway and followed that up with a fantastic awards banquet on Saturday Night.  Over 300 racers teams and fans were in attendance at the Quality Inn with more than 50 competitors taking home part of the fun. The key word resonating throughout the night was “Family”, not just about the support the racers get, but how it feels to race at Genesee Speedway. Over $21,000 in cash was distributed in year-end point fund and some very special awards were given out.

Six different drivers claimed track championships including 2018 repeat champions JJ Mazur (Crate Late Model), Kyle Inman (Sportsman), Dave DuBois (360 Late Model) and Dante Mancuso (Mini Stock). Dennis Cummings was named the new Street Stock Champion with Josh Pangrazio claiming the Street Stock Mini Series Title while Bailey Logsdon claimed the Bandit Crown.

In a new wrinkle in 2018, Austin Susice (Sportsman) and Bill Holmes (Crate Late Model) were named Drivers of the Year for their sportsmanship and drive to go after their respective division championships, ending up second in points.

At the end of the awards banquet, Promoter Jim Johnson provided a preview for the 2019 season, which includes many of the events that made 2018 so great.  The 2nd running of “The Gladiator” for the Big Block Modifieds is now Thursday, June 13.  The other midweek show will take place on Thursday, July 4 while the Genesee County Fair race will now be held on a Saturday.  Back again are the Champion Oil Topless Crate Nationals in September and the A-Verdi Storage Containers Fall Finale in October, plus visits by the ULMS Super Late Models, Rush Late Models, Rush Wingless Sprints, GRIT Sportsman and BEI Sportsman.

The 2019 season will kick off once again with a practice session on Saturday, April 20th. The full schedule will be posted at a later date.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.

Genesee Speedway 2018 Awards Banquet (Wins In Parentheses)- Special Awards Listed After

MHL Performance
Crate Late Model Class
1
13
JJ Mazur(1)
2
65
Bill Homes (2)- Driver of the Year
3
136
David Pangrazio (2)- Most Improved, Fan Favorite, Best Appearing Car
4
85
Jon Rivers (2)
5
12
Beamer Guzzardi
6
21
Kyle Murray (2)
7
O1
Doug Ricotta
8
39J
Jimmy Johnson
9
21B
Billy DuBois
10
1
TJ Downs- Perseverance

Cornerstone Eye Associates
Sportsman Class
1
20k
Kyle Inman(4)- Best Appearing Car
2
81
Austin Susice- Driver of the Year
3
27z
Ray Bliss (2)
4
36
Austyn Fugle
5
35T
Cameron Tuttle- Rookie of the Year
6
94J
Sarah Johnson- Hard Luck, Fan Favorite, Best Appearing Car
7
18
Jim Harbison (1)- Sportsmanship
8
126
Zachary George- Most Improved
9
75
AJ Custodi
10
44
Dave Conant

Johnson Automotive
360 Late Model Class
1
O12
Dave DuBois(8)- Fan Favorite
2
28
Tommy Kemp
3
O
John Zimmerman(2)- Best Appearing Car
4
93B
Tom Baker
5
OO1
Rich Hale- Perseverance
6
13
Shawn Hazlitt- Most Improved

Yasses Trucking
Street Stock Class
1
74D
Dennis Cummings (2)- Sportsmanship
2
34
Byron Dewitt (1)- Fan Favorite, Perseverance
3
11x
Doug Jones (5)
4
2z
Kenny Begnouche
5
A1
Ryan Allen
6
84m
Mike Kelly- Rookie of the Year
7
9
Mike Jackson
8
2
Bob Babbitt
9
70
Josh Pangrazio- Mini Series Champion, Best Appearing Car
10
2Q
Jesse Qutermous- Hard Luck

Pellegrino Auto Sales
Mini Stock Class
1
1
Dante Mancuso (5)
2
98
Cole Susice (3)- Sportsmanship, Best Appearing Car
3
62
Chris Leone (4)
4
11
Eric Brumsted (1)
5
xxx
Eric Weis (1)- Perseverance
6
OO4
Olivia Coniber- Rookie of the Year, Fan Favorite
7
37
Joe Kilby
8
13z
Trinity Reynolds
9
23
Jessica Schleede
10
1p
Brad Shepard (3)

DML Driveway Sealing
Bandit Class
1
14
Bailey Logsdon (7)- Fan Favorite, Most Improved
2
34J
Jessica Traxler (1)
3
26
Greenley George- Rookie of the Year
4
22
Brian Gregory
5
12y
Adam Jackson (1)
6
27
Randy Gregory- Hard Luck
7
16
Allison Dewitt (3)- Best Appearing Car
8
61
Alexis Traxler
  

Welcome Our 2018 Class Sponsors

Proud Sponsor of Mini Stock Division
 
 

Proud Sponsor of
Crate Sportsman Division

Proud Sponsor of
360 Late Model Division

Proud Sponsor of
Street Stock
Division

Proud Sponsor of Bandit
Division

Proud Sponsor of
RUSH Crate Late Model Division
 

Genesee Speedway is proud to partner up with MHL Performance  the Official Parts & Fuel Supplier of Genesee Speedway.

Genesee Speedway is proud to anounce that the track has signed a three-year contract to feature the RUSH Late Models in Sweeney Weekly Series action on Saturday nights!

​​


Click Here to Watch