May 12- Ray Bliss and David Pangrazio Headline Genesee Winners
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 12, 2018)- Ray Bliss has had a string of early season bad luck over the last few seasons at the Genesee Speedway, so to shake those gremlins he made a quick and decisive move to the front and then never looked back to travel to Victory Lane.
 
Bliss, from Warsaw, jumped for his 4th starting spot to second on the opening set of corners then a lap later moved by Josh Wilcox to gain the lead he would never relinquish to win the Sportsman Feature. 
 
On Orleans Ford Night, the second regular season event of 2018, which once again featured 100 cars in the pits, the track was fast, making the competition tight and making Bliss’ charge to the front so critical.
 
“I saw TJ (Newton) tag the wall coming to the green and it kind of opened the hole for me so I just went there and it worked out,” stated Bliss after the 25-lap feature.  “I didn’t have a mirror in the car but figured it was pretty good and I just drove away.”
 
The early portions of the Sportsman feature were mired by caution, but when the green flag was out each time it was clear Bliss was the dominant car on the field.  Only in the final five laps when Andrew Smith got clear in second did anyone run quicker laps then the No. 27z.
 
As Bliss was cruising to victory, Smith would cross in second, while third would go to Austin Susice.  Wilcox would end up fourth with Matt Steffenhagen completing the top five.
 
On opening night, David Pangrazio was unable to start the Crate Late Model Feature, on Saturday night he started out front and stayed there, driving away from the pack for his first win.  Pangrazio, of Elba, never had a serious challenge from second-place and defending champion JJ Mazur despite having to weave through the lapped traffic.  The race took on yellow fever in the late stages but Pangrazio never got rattled and was able to pick up the win, along with a $200 bonus from Cummings Trucking.  Mazur, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco and Bill Holmes completed the top five.
 
Dave DuBois stayed perfect for the season in the 360 Late Models as he led wire-to-wire to win the 20-lap feature.  “The Outlaw” jumped to an early advantage over Zack Carley, but as the race ran along green flag conditions Carley ran him down as they reached the back of the pack.  On lap 12, just as Carley was setting up a pass for the lead, the only caution of the race flew right in front of the leaders, allowing DuBois to regain clean track and run the rest of the way to his second win in as many starts this season.  Carley would settle for second with Tom Baker, Tommy Kemp and John Zimmerman rounding out the top five.
 
Teddy Morseman made his invasion of Genesee count in the Street Stock Feature as he led all 20 laps and held off the late-race advances of defending champion Byron Dewitt to score a win that included a $200 bonus from Cummings Trucking. Morseman nearly lost the lead on a handful of occasions to Dewitt, but had the momentum to hold back the No. 34 off the corners. As Dewitt settled for second, Dennis Cummings held back fellow Southern Tier driver Kurt Stebbins for fourth while Mike Jackson rounded out the top five.
 
Eric Brumsted survived a major late-race challenge from defending champion Dante Mancuso to win the 15-lap Mini Stock Feature.  Brumsted, of Batavia, took the lead on lap 7 from Don Whiteside while in lapped traffic but after a late-race restart restacked the field, Mancuso was able to challenge Brumsted for the top spot.  Mancuso would lead lap 13 and 14 at the line but on the final circuit, Brumsted got the momentum off the final corner to capture the victory by a half second.  Mancuso would settle for second while Whiteside, Eric Weis and Bill Weller Jr rounded out the top five.
 
Adam Jackson won the 12-lap Bandit Feature handily, as he equaled his 2017 win total on the second night of the year.  Jackson, of LeRoy, had a steady advantage during the long green flag run in the middle of the race, as well as on the many restarts to keep defending track champion Jessica Traxler to a second place finish.  Week one winner Bailey Logsdon would complete the podium.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/12/2018-
Orleans Ford Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- DAVID PANGRAZIO, JJ Mazur, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco, Bill Holmes, TJ Downs, Kyle Murray, Bruce Hordusky, Jimmy Johnson, Beamer Guzzardi, Kurt Stebbins, Alan Chapman, Billy DuBois, Jon Rivers, Greg Mrzywka, Carl Shetler.
 
Lap Leaders- Pangrazio 1-25.
Heat Winners- Pangrazio, Rivers.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY BLISS JR., Andrew Smith, Austin Susice, Josh Wilcox, Matt Steffenhagen, Kyle Inman, Cam Tuttle, Dalton Martin, Sarah Johnson, John Venuto, Shane O’Grady, Chase Matteson, TJ Newton, Anthony Muscato, Austyn Fugle, Rick Martin, Mike Denning, Zach George, AJ Custodi, Nate Koson, Adam Chaddock, Tim Schram, Chris Brown, Zach Sam, Jim Harbison.
 
Lap Leader- Wilcox 1, Bliss 2-20.
Heat Winners- Steffenhagen, Custodi, Susice.
 
Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Zack Carley, Tom Baker, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Shawn Hazlitt.
 
Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- TEDDY MORSEMAN JR., Byron Dewitt, Dennis Cummings, Kurt Stebbins, Mike Jackson, Joe Chamberlain, Bob Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Kenny Begnouche, Jesse Qutermous, Mike Kelly, Doug Jones, Deanna Jackson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Morseman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Begnouche, Dewitt.
Dash Winner- Begnouche.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- ERIC BRUMSTED, Dante Mancuso, Don Whiteside, Eric Weis, Bill Weller Jr., Duane Powers, Kane Stebbins, Cole Susice, Cole Hicks, Chuck Cala, Rich Conte, Dylan Greene, Trinity Reynolds, Olivia Coniber, Lindsay McKenzie, Danielle Thomas, Tony Kulesza, Chris Horton, Austin Wonderling, John Mosher, James Gayton, Joe Kilby, Lee Hicks, Caleb Wolcott, Anthony Schoonover, Tyler Oakes.
 
Lap Leaders- Mosher 1, Whiteside 2-6, Brumsted 7-12, Mancuso 13-14, Brumsted 15.
Heat Winners- Brumsted, Powers, Weis.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ADAM JACKSON, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Drew Westmoreland, Allison Dewitt, Alexis Traxler, Hailey Weis, Brian Gregory, Randy Gregory, Greenley George, Brooke McClain, Justin Jackson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-12.
Heat Winner- J. Traxler, Logsdon.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

MAY 5- Kyle Murray and Sarah Johnson Score Opening Night Wins at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 5, 2018)- Opening Night of the 2018 was greeted by incredible weather; what was even more impressive was the car count; what was even better was the racing.

An amazing 102 cars filled the pits on Saturday Night as Kohorst Custom Homes presented the season opener for the six weekly divisions.  Each of the races were hotly contested for, with the majority of the checkered flags going to some of the younger competitors in the pits.

The Crate Late Model feature saw a race-long battle for the lead between 2016 Track Champion Beamer Guzzardi and sophomore shoe Kyle Murray.  Murray took the lead for the first time on lap 3, but Guzzardi would take it right back the next circuit, but the young Murray was not ready to give up. With under five laps remaining, Murray moved his No. 21k by Guzzardi and would hang on to collect his first career win at Genesee. Guzzardi would hang on for second, while Jon Rivers held off 2017 Champ JJ Mazur, along with Jimmy Johnson, for third.

The Sportsman had an incredible showing in the pits with nearly 30 cars, but despite all of the new blood it was two of the top regulars of 2017 battling it out for the victory.  Andrew Smith led the opening 10 circuits only to see Sarah Johnson move around the outside of him off of turn four to take the lead away.  Johnson would then have to hold off the advances of defending champion Kyle Inman down the stretch to earn a trip to Victory Lane.  Canadians Brad Rouse and Cody McPherson placed third and fourth, respectively, while young Cam Tuttle completed the top five.

One of the veterans that was on point last night was Dave DuBois, who took the lead from Zack Carley on lap two of the 360 Late Model feature and after battling him off for the first 15 laps would dominate the final five circuits to capture the win.  The multi-time champion also won his heat race to earn the sweep on the night.  Tommy Kemp would drive up to second with John Zimmerman and Rich Hale moving up to third and fourth respectively.  Carley would complete the top five.

The Street Stocks also had a strong car count, with additions such as Josh Pangrazio bringing out his hot rod and scoring an authoritative victory.  Mike Jackson led the first 15 circuits, but Pangrazio would drive by the No. 9 with less than five laps left and still drive away to win by over three seconds.  Pangrazio had to start at the tail of the field on a lap four restart, which illustrates how strong he was on the night.  Jackson would just hold off defending champion Byron Dewitt for second, while Dennis Cummings and Ryan Allen completed the top five.

Like always, the Mini Stock division had a dramatic finish, and once again it was Dante Mancuso coming out on top.  Chris Leone led on two occasions and was less than a lap away from his first Genesee win when he and Mancuso came together in turn two.  Leone would crash and was unable to finish while Mancuso, the defending champion, would ride off to the win. Cole Susice would score the runner-up finish, with Bill Weller Jr., Anthony Hermanson and Ryan Plante rounding out the top five.

The Bandits started off the season with a strong car count as well, with division veterans dominating the top three spots.  Bailey Logsdon would take the lead on lap eight and drive away to collect the win, with 2017 Champion Jessica Traxler crossing in second. Adam Jackson would complete the podium in third.

The action stays hot at Genesee now with the regular season in full gear with another Super Six at 6:00 program next Saturday Night, presented by Orleans Ford.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/5/2018-
Kohorst Custom Homes & Remodeling Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE MURRAY, Beamer Guzzardi, Jon Rivers, JJ Mazur, Jimmy Johnson, Carl Shetler, Billy DuBois, Dante Mancuso, Greg Mrzywka, Bill Holmes, Doug Ricotta, David Pangrazio (DNS), Alan Chapman (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Guzzardi 1-2, Murray 3, Guzzardi 4-15, Murray 16-20.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Rivers.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- SARAH JOHNSON, Kyle Inman, Brad Rouse, Cody McPherson, Cam Tuttle, TJ Newton, Derrick Borkenhagen, Austin Fugle, Shane O’Grady, Chase Matteson, Tony Muscato, Jim Harbison, Rick Martin, Dalton Martin, Jonathan Reid, Andrew Smith, Austin Susice, Nate Koson, Billy Coleman, Ray Bliss, Brian Monahan, Mike Denning, Zach George, Matt Steffenhagen, AJ Custodi, Chris Brown, John Venuto, Zack Sam,

Lap Leader- A. Smith 1-10, Johnson 11-25.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Reid, Venuto, A. Smith.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBois, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Zack Carley, Tom Baker, Jacob McConnell, Shawn Hazlitt, Brian Farnsworth (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Carley 1, DuBois 2-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JOSH PANGRAZIO, Mike Jackson, Byron Dewitt, Dennis Cummings, Ryan Allen, Kenny Begnouche, Morgan Dewitt, Ken Camidge, Chris Dziomba, Deanna Jackson, Nate Arnold, Mike Krumarz, Bob Babbitt, Bill Taylor, Roy Amadick, Mike Kelly, Phil Schepis, Brandon Sherwood, Jordan Moden (DNS), Jesse Qutermous (DNS), Tommy Cooper (DNS).

Lap Leaders- M. Jackson 1-15, Pangrazio 16-20.
Heat Winners- Dewitt, Cummings, Pangrazio

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Cole Susice, Bill Weller Jr., Anthony Hermanson, Ryan Plante, Joe Kilby, Ruben Coffey, Tony Kulesza, Lindsey McKenzie, Chris Leone, Trinity Reynolds, Rich Conte, Chuck Cala, Eric Brumsted, John Mosher, Steven Krawczyk, Eric Weis, Jessica Schleede, Olivia Coniber, 36,  Tom Urban (DNS), Chad Dickinson (DQ).

Lap Leaders- Leone 1-2, Susice 3-7, Leone 8-14, Mancuso 15.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Susice, Krawczyk.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Justin Jackson, Greenley George, Brian Gregory, Randy Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Allison Dewitt.

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-8, Logsdon 9-12.