September 17

Bryce Davis and Ricky Newton Capture $3,000 Wins in 1st Annual Topless Crate Nationals at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (September 17, 2017)- One of the biggest events in the history of Genesee Speedway did not disappoint with impressive track conditions presented for feature action for the 1st Annual Topless Crate Nationals.  With a filled pits and lots of money on the line, the intensity was high, and thus so was the emotion.
 
Bryce Davis had his chance at a win on Saturday Night go out the window with five laps remaining; on Sunday Night with three laps left to go he got an opportunity to get the lead and capitalized on it to win twice as much.

Davis, of Hornell, drove up for the 12th starting spot to claim the Crate Late Model win in the 40-lap Topless Crate Nationals.  The climactic moment of the race occurred on lap 38 when leader Jason Genco spun around in turn one while Davis was in hot pursuit.  There was high drama as to whether Davis made enough contact with the No. 29J to spin him around, but that declaration could not be made, allowing Davis to inherit the lead and ride to the win.

“I was right up under (the back of the No. 29J) but I don’t even know if I got in to him,” stated Davis in Victory Lane.  “If I did I don’t think it was enough to spin him around.  Regardless, I can’t say enough about my crew, they thrashed on this car all night to get back here for a day race and got it done.”

Davis, along with Max Blair, sliced through the field to move in to the top three positions, with Blair maintaining second behind Genco.  On a lap 26 restart, Davis moved up to the very top of the track to rim-ride around the outside of Blair’s potent No. 111 and apply pressure to Genco.  On multiple occasions, Davis appeared to have a run for the lead, only to see the door get slammed on each attempt.  The final time occurred on lap 38 when Genco went around.

As Davis ran off to the win, Max Blair would cross in second after starting 11th.   Jeremy Wonderling would drive up for 18th to finish in third for another hard-charging finish.  Jimmy Johnson and John Lacki would round out a strong top five.

Another driver to early sweet redemption on the night was Ricky Newton, who shook the monkey off his back to win the Sportsman Feature.  Newton, of Oakfield, took the lead away from Zack Sam on a lap 18 restart and then put his No. 11N on cruise control over the second half of the race to win the 40-lap event.

“I don’t even think this has sunk in yet,” admitted Newton in Victory Lane.  “My dad always used to tell me when out front just act like you are running practice laps, and that’s what I kept trying to think.”

Newton started in the fourth position but followed outside polesitter Zack Sam to take the top two spots early on in the event.  Sam was pulling away early on, but as the race neared the midway point Newton began to reel him back in.

“I saw (Sam) burning off his tires and figured we’d have lapped cars or something and so when that caution came out I knew I could get by him,” noted Newton afterwards.

After getting out in front, Newton had to not only hit his marks on the top of the 1/3-mile oval with very tactical track conditions, he had to shake off the memories of lost opportunity at Batavia earlier this year.

“I almost won the Fair race earlier this year and got taken out by a lapped car on the final lap so it was hard to relax until it was over.”

As Newton was driving off to the $3,000 top prize, Sam would settle in to score an impressive runner-up finish.  Adam Leslie was also strong, crossing in third.  James Henry and Cody McPherson completed the top five.

Kyle Couchenour capitalized on a slip-up by leader Vic Earle Jr on lap 18 of the 25-lap Street Stock race and would never look back to win the $1,000 top prize.  Couchenour, who finished runner-up to Earle on Saturday night, charged up from the ninth starting position to claim the win.  While he was applying pressure for much of the race, it was Earle who opened up the door coming off of turn four when he snapped loose and had to scramble just to hang on to the car.  Earle would charge hard in the closing laps but would come up just a foot shy of passing the No. 299 back and would settle for second. Track Champion Byron Dewitt started 17th and made a strong run up through the field, taking second momentarily, but would settle for third.  Glenn Whritenour and Bob Buono would complete the top five.

Brad Shepard may not have run enough races to contend for the Mini Stock Championship at Genesee in 2017, but he was still good enough to claim five wins in dramatic fashion.  Shepard, the three-time track champion from LeRoy, swapped the lead with 2017 Track Champion Dante Mancuso five times, with Shepard taking the lead for good on lap 14 of the 20 lap feature to pick up the $300 top prize.  Mancuso led the first five laps but Shepard was quick to apply pressure and once he made a bid for the lead, the dance was on for the top spot.  The duo had to swim through lapped traffic, which forced Shepard to venture down to the bottom groove that he would rather not occupy, but he made it work to capture the victory.  Mancuso would settle for second while Eric Weis ran to a fine third place finish.  Brandon Shepard and Leroy Buscub rounded out the top five.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 9/17/2017-
Topless Crate Nationals Night 2

$3,000-to-Win Topless Crate Late Model Feature (40 Laps)- BRYCE DAVIS, Max Blair, Jeremy Wonderling, Jimmy Johnson, John Lacki, Chris Fleming, Beamer Guzzardi, John Waters, Zack Carley, JJ Mazur, Mikey Wondelring, TJ Downs, Kurt Stebbins, David Pangrazio, Kyle Murray, Jon Rivers, Darin Horton, Billy DuBois, Jason Genco, Carl Shetler, Brad Mesler, Doug Ricotta, Andy Boozel, Sean Beardsley, Alan Chapman.

Did Not Qualify: Val Stephens.

Lap Leaders- Fleming 1-7, Genco 8-37, Davis 38-40.
Heat Winners- Davis, Mesler, Genco, Blair.
Consolation Winner- M. Wonderling,

$3,000-to-Win Topless Sportsman Feature (40 Laps)- RICKY NEWTON, Zack Sam, Adam Leslie, James Henry, Cody McPherson, Brad Rouse, Luke Carleton, Rocky Warner, Austin Fugle, John Venuto, Kyle Inman, Jim Harbison, Ray Bliss, Ross Vleck, Dave DiPietro, Cam Tuttle, Tony Muscato, Matt Steffenhagen, Dave Conant, Tyler Thompson, Robbie Johnston, Zach George, Andrew Smith, Scott George, Ray Bliss Jr, Austin Susice.

Did Not Qualify: Sarah Johnson, Brett Buono, Andrew Patton, Doug Smith, Mike Denning.

Lap Leader- Sam 1-17, Newton 18-
Heat Winners- Henry, Rouse, Newton, Steffenhagen.
Consolation Winner- Muscato.

$1,000-to-Win Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE COUCHENOUR, Vic Earle Jr., Byron Dewitt, Glenn Whritenour, Bob Buono, Dalton Martin, Rick Crego, Bill Kowsky, Marc Minutolo, Mick Seeley, Ryan Allen, Tommy Cooper, Tracy Dunn, John Zimmerman, Adam DePuy, Bryan Faulkner, Jared Hill, Bob Babbitt, Kurt Stebbins, Quinn Sutherland, Brandon Sherwood, Kenny Cook Jr, Morgan Dewitt, Nate Arnold.

Did Not Qualify: Michael Kelly, Kenny Cook III, Roy Amadick, Dylan Cecce.

Lap Leaders- Seeley 1, Martin 2-9, Earle Jr 10-17, Couchenour 18-25.
Heat Winners- Buono, Hill, Earle, DePuy.
Consolation Winner- Babbitt.

$300-to-Win Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, Eric Weis, Brandon Shepard, Leroy Buscub, Ashley Blech, Cole Susice, Nick Tarnowski, Steven Krawczyk, Tony Kulesza, Dan Brumsted, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Bobbie Lynn Spillman, Ruben Coffey, Brian Gregory, Jenn Galbo, Andrew Gayton, Ryan Allen.


Lap Leaders- Mancuso 1-5, Brad Shepard 6, Mancuso 7-8, Brad Shepard 9, Mancuso 10-13, Brad Shepard 14-20.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Brad Shepard, Brandon Shepard.
    
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
September 16
Jason Genco and Kyle Inman Night One Winners of Topless Crate Nationals at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (September 16, 2017)- Jason Genco combined his great handling car with a supreme starting position but still a win was not handed over to him.

Genco, of Frewsburg, NY, led all 25-laps en route to the $1,500 win on night one of the Topless Crate Nationals.  Genco quickly jumped in to the lead but saw Bryce Davis hound him for much of the race.  On lap 20, as the two were dicing through lapped traffic, a car came up in to Genco’s No. 29J which set off a chain reaction; Genco would receive cosmetic damage, but Davis would get spun around and be done for the night. 

In the final five laps, Jeremy Wonderling, who had started 16th, would get by Zack Carley for second and apply pressure on the leader.  As hard as “Mr. Excitement” would try, the No. 29J was too strong and able to capture the win.  Wonderling would settle for second for the fourth time this year at Genesee.  Carley would hang on for third while defending champion Beamer Guzzardi was fourth.  Mikey Wonderling moved by Chad Homan late to complete the top five.

Kyle Inman capitalized on a front row starting spot to get out in front of the Sportsman field and never look back, as the 2017 Track Champion scored his sixth win of the year.  Inman, of Darien, said it felt a little different perspective with the roof off, but in a 25-lap feature that only featured on caution flag, he used it to his advantage to slice through the dense lapped traffic to hold off Dave Conant for the $1,500 top prize. The strong field kept things running clean and green, which did not afford Conant a second opportunity to restack and go after the No. 20k for the lead, so he would settle with a runner-up effort.  Austin Susice would battle with Ricky Newton for most of the race and hold him off for third while Newton crossed in fourth.  John Venuto held off James Henry to round out the top five.

Vic Earle Jr. travelled north to Genesee with just his wife for a weekend getaway and ended up walking away with a win in the $1,000 Street Stock Feature.  Earle started in fifth but quickly moved up to second in pursuit of early leader Kyle Couchenour.  On the race’s first restart on lap 7, Couchenour powered back to the lead by selecting the top lane, but on a lap eight restart, the leader chose the bottom lane, which Earle knew was his chance to pounce.  Earle would put his No. 00 in the lead and never look back, even though he had to withstand a late-race effort from Couchenour to capture the checkered flags.  Adam DePuy would move by 2017 Track Champion Byron Dewitt in the closing laps for third while 360 Late Model regular John Zimmerman finished fifth in his father’s No. 0.

Zack Carley finished the 360 Late Model season on fire, as he dominated his second race in a row to claim another big race.  Carley, of Freedom, led all 20 laps in impressive fashion to claim the victory.  Early in the race, Carley was hotly pursued by 2017 Track Champion until the only caution of the race occurred on lap nine; on the ensuing restart Carley pulled away while DuBois fell back after an issue in turn two.  Carley would hold back fellow double-duty drivers Glenn Whritenour and Mikey Wonderling back to the line while DuBois would settle for fourth.  Rounding out the top five was Tom Baker.

Dante Mancuso also went back-to-back, as the 2017 Mini Stock Track Champion scored his fifth win of the season in dominating fashion.  Eric Weis led the first 11 circuits of the 20-lap feature but just after Mancuso, of Batavia, was able to move on by, Weis broke and was done for the race.  James Gayton gave chase to the finish but would have to settle for second while Cole Susice completed the top three.  Olivia Coniber and Ashley Blech completed the top five.

Over 110 race cars helped to fill the pits on an amazing September evening.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.

Genesee Speedway Results: 9/16/2017-
Topless Crate Nationals Night 1

$1,500-to-Win Topless Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JASON GENCO, Jeremy Wonderling, Zack Carley, Beamer Guzzardi, Mikey Wonderling, Chad Homan, Jon Rivers, JJ Mazur, Sam Pennacchio, TJ Downs, David Pangrazio, Carl Shetler, Kurt Stebbins, Alan Chapman, Doug Smith, Jimmy Johnson, Erin Peters, Mike Lozowski, Dylan Goodman, Kyle Murray, Bret Belden, Bryce Davis, John Lacki, Sean Beardsley.

Did Not Qualify: Billy DuBois, Brandon Carvey, Darin Horton, Randy Ralyea.

Lap Leaders- Genco 1-25.
Heat Winners- Lacki, Guzzardi, Carley, M. Wonderling.
Consolation Winner- Ricotta.

$1,500-to-Win Topless Crate Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Dave Conant, Austin Susice, Ricky Newton, John Venuto, James Henry, Scott George, Matt Steffenhagen, Fred Carleton, Zack Sam, Adam Leslie, Brett Buono, Tyler Thompson, Brad Rouse, Tony Muscato, Ray Bliss, Austin Fugle, Mark Effner, Loren Lincoln, Ray Smith, John Sekoll, Rob Pratt, Jim Harbison, Zach George.

Did Not Qualify: Ray Bliss Jr, Doug Smith, Gordy Hermanson, Sarah Johnson, Tim Schram, Mike Denning.

Lap Leader- Inman 1-25.
Heat Winners- Harbison, Conant, Inman, Susice.
Consolation Winner- Thompson.
 
$1,000-to-Win Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- VIC EARLE JR., Kyle Couchenour, Adam DePuy, Byron Dewitt, John Zimmerman, Quinn Sutherland, Bob Buono, Barry Payne, Jared Hill, Tracy Dunn, Brett Marlatt, Rob Stromecki, Bob Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Roy Amadick,  Kurt Stebbins, Doug Jones, Dylan Cecce, Bill Kowsky, Glenn Whritenour, Kenny Begnouche, Morgan Dewitt, Marc Minutolo, Nate Arnold, Jeremy Wonderling (DNS).

Did Not Qualify: James Thompson, Michael Kelly, Jason Quigley, Pat Powers, Screaming Kenny Cook, Kenny Cook, Bryan Faulkner, Shawn Lloyd, Jesse Qutermous,

Lap Leaders- Couchenour 1-7, Earle Jr. 8- 20.
Heat Winners- B. Dewitt, Wonderling, Whritenour, Depuy
Consolation Winner- Begnouche.

$600-to-Win Topless 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- ZACK CARLEY, Glenn Whritenour, Mikey Wonderling, Dave DuBois, Tom Baker, Wally Wade, Shawn Hazlitt, Brian Kotarski.

Lap Leaders- Carley 1-20.
Heat Winner-DuBois.

$300-to-Win Mini Stock Feature (20 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, James Gayton, Cole Susice, Olivia Coniber, Ashley Blech, Steven Krawczyk, Tony Kulesza, Jenn Galbo, Jessica Schleede, Dan Brumsted, Ruben Coffey, Brian Gregory, Eric Weis, Matt Mead (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Weis 1-11, Mancuso 12-20.
Heat Winners- Weis, Mancuso.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

September 2

Zack Carley and Bryce Davis Each Pocket $2,000 Paydays at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (September 2, 2017)- On a night with bonus payouts in each division and 101 cars in the pits, a host of unique storylines unfolded while six drivers secured their track championship for 2017.

Zack Carley had only made five starts in a 360 Late Models in 2017, but he made his sixth one pay off as he took the lead on lap six and never looked back to win the $2,000-to-win Russ Prentice Memorial. Carley, of Freedom, started on the outside pole but fell back in to second behind Austin Kotarski but was able to allow the top side to work in by the fifth lap, allowing him to get momentum to drive by and inherit the lead.  John Zimmerman would move up to second and appeared poised to go to the top spot, but Carley had other plans in the Wais-owned No. 117 and drove away to a comfortable victory.

While Zimmerman chased Carley across the line for second, the battle for third was hotly-contested as Brian Kotarski made a last-lap bid for a podium position, but got corssed up, which allowed Mikey Wonderling, last year’s Russ Prentice Memorial Winner, to finish in third.  Carl Shetler would edge out Kotarski for fourth at the line.  Dave DuBois would fall back to sixth but would easily secure his seventh career division title, his sixth in a row.
 
Bryce Davis utilized his outside front-row starting spot to his advantage to score the win in the $2,000-to-win Terry Pangrazio Memorial.Davis, of Canisteo, led all 25 laps to claim his first win at Genesee in his third start of 2017.  At times, he looked like he was in another league, pulling out to a full straightaway advantage in the first six laps of the race.  After the first restart of the race, Jason Genco began to reel in Davis’ No. 94, only to find out later that the leader was saving his right rear tire to be used later.  As Davis drove away, Jeremy Wonderling was on a mission from the seventh starting position, taking the third spot on a lap 13 restart from JJ Mazur with a nifty slidejob.  Wonderling would sneak by Genco with under five laps remaining but run out of time and had to settle for second. Genco would cross in third, just ahead of JJ Mazur, who used his fourth place showing to secure his first track title.  Alan Chapman had a solid run to complete the top five.

Ray Smith bookended the regular season with feature wins as the opening night winner drove a perfect race to win his second feature of the year.  Smith, started in second, but used a lap two restart to drive around leader Matt Steffenhagen to inherit the lead and then run a steady race to hold off some fast company.  Austin Susice closed on Smith midway through the race, but lost his advantage as the race wore on, allowing Andrew Smith to take second place with two laps remaining and hang on for the runner-up spot.  Susice would for third, while Kyle Inman would finish in fourth.  Despite fourth being his worst finish at Genesee this year, Inman easily would lock up his second consecutive track championship.  Shane O’Grady had a fine run to round out the top five.

Mike Jackson was once again opportunistic in the Street Stocks, as he jumped to the lead on the second lap when the top two got together then held the field at bay for his third win of the season.  Jackson, of LeRoy, fended off the challenges of Bill Kowsky and Dalton Martin to end the season on a high note.  Kowsky would cross in second for the third time in the last four races while defending champion Butch Zimmerman was third.  Byron Dewitt suffered a flat left front tire early in the race but would rally to finish in fourth to secure his second career division title.  Morgan Dewitt rounded out the top five.

To conclude the night, Dante Mancuso was the only championship driver to also win their feature on the night.  Mancuso, of Batavia, took the lead when leader Chris Leone tagged the wall on lap six and then held a healthy lead over the second half of the race from defending champion Brad Shepard to score his fourth win of the year.  Eric Weis had a strong run to finish in third with youngster Cole Hicks placing fourth.  Brandon Shepard would round out the top five.

In her final Bandit race, Jessica Schleede broke through to win her first feature.  The Waterport driver ran the first half of the race steady in the top three, but on a lap seven restart would challenge leader Bailey Logsdon and make a nifty move to the inside to take over the top spot and then hold on to become the eighth different winner in the division this season.  Logsdon would cross in second while things got jumped up on the final lap allowing Marcus Jackson to move up to third and Jessica Traxler finishing fourth to secure the division title.  Rounding out the top five was early leader Adam Jackson who had to pull pitside at halfway with two flat front tires.

With the regular season now over, focus now shifts to the 1st Annual Topless Crate Nationals, featuring $3,000-to-win features for both the Sportsman as well as the Crate Late Models, plus a pair of $1,000-to-win Street Stock features.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 9/2/2017-BDK Construction and Trucking Night

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Russ Prentice Memorial Feature (29 Laps)- ZACK CARLEY, John Zimmerman, Mikey Wonderling, Carl Shetler, Brian Kotarski, Dave DuBois, Wally Wade, Tom Baker, Tommy Butler, Austin Kotarski, Shawn Hazlett, Bob Bartlett, Tommy Kemp, Rich Hale (DNS).

Lap Leaders- A. Kotarski 1-4, Carley 5-29.
Heat Winners- Carley, Kemp.
2017 Champion: Dave DuBois

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Terry Pangrazio Memorial Feature (25 Laps)- BRYCE DAVIS, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco, JJ Mazur, Alan Chapman, Mikey Wonderling, Jon Rivers, Steve Dixon, Beamer Guzzardi, Jason Knowles, Zack Carley, Carl Shetler, Wyatt Scott, Billy DuBois, Brad Mesler, Kyle Murray, Doug Ricotta, David Pangrazio, Val Stephens, Bruce Hordusky, TJ Downs, Jimmy Johnson.

Lap Leaders- Davis 1-25.
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Mazur, Davis.
2017 Champion: JJ Mazur

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY SMITH, Andrew Smith, Austin Susice, Kyle Inman, Shane O’Grady, Sarah Johnson, Matt Steffenhagen, Dave Conant, Greg Myzywka,  Ray Bliss, Tony Muscato, Mark Loveland, Tim Downs, Andrew Patton, Carl Inman, Mike Denning, Nate Koson, Gordy Hermanson, Ray Bliss Jr, Chuck Kuhn.

Lap Leader- Steffenhagen 1, R. Smith 2-20.
Heat Winners- Steffenhagen, Conant, A. Smith.
2017 Champion: Kyle Inman
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE JACKSON, Bill Kowsky, Butch Zimmerman, Byron Dewitt, Morgan Dewitt, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen, Dalton Martin, Jordan Moden, Nate Arnold, Tiffany Rumsey, Rich Sepor, Tommy Cooper, Jason Babbitt, Jesse Qutermous, Roy Amadick.

Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1, Jackson 2-20.
Heat Winners- B. Dewitt, Zimmerman.
2017 Champion: Byron Dewitt

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Brad Shepard, Eric Weis, Cole Hicks, Brandon Shepard, James Gayton, Lee Hicks, Steven Krwaczyk, Tony Hermanson, Scott Schleede, Jenn Galbo, Eddie Kowalczyk, Chris Leone, Dan Brumsted, Tom Urban (DNS), Ryan Allen (DNS), Donnie Clemons, Ruben Coffey (DNS), Tony Kulesza (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Brandon Shepard 1-3, Leone 4-5, Mancuso 6-15.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Gayton, C. Hicks.
2017 Champion: Dante Mancuso

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA SCHLEEDE, Bailey Logsdon, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Olivia Coniber, Allison Dewitt, Hala Allen, Ally Rider.

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-6, Logsdon 7, Schleede 8-12.
Heat Winner- A. Jackson.
2017 Champion: Jessica Traxler
  _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

August 26
JJ Mazur and Andrew Smith Dominate at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 26, 2017)- A beautiful night for racing allowed six drivers to continue to add to their win totals and inch a few drivers closer towards championships with just one race remaining in the season.

JJ Mazur’s goal at the beginning of the night was to not lose any of his advantage in the Crate Late Model point standings; when it was all said and done, not only did he gain a point, he also took a trip to Victory Lane.

Mazur, of Batavia, led leading every lap in rim-riding fashion to claim his third win of the year.  Mazur now carries a 16-point advantage heading in to the final points night of the season next Saturday.  Zack Carley, Mazur’s nearest pursuer, won his heat and finished the feature in second to keep some heat in the point race.  Jimmy Johnson, who was running second for much of the feature, spun around his potent No. 39J with four laps remaining, allowing Carley to inherit the runner-up spot and giving TJ Downs the opportunity to finish in third.  Doug Ricotta and Carl Shetler would complete the top five.
 
Andrew Smith may run out of time to claim the Sportsman title, but he is clearly running in championship form as he claimed his fourth win in the last five races.  Smith, of Lockport, moved by Ray Smith on lap three on the bottom of the track and pulled out to a huge lead before late-race cautions made Smith work to hold off point leader Kyle Inman to make another trip to Victory Lane. On one of the late race restarts, Zachary George and Ray Smith came together battling for third, which allowed Austin Susice to move up and claim the final podium position.  The rest of the top five was Ray Bliss and Dave Conant.
 
Dave DuBois took one large step towards his seventh 360 Late Model Championship, scoring his fifth win of the season. DuBois, of Corfu, fell back as far eighth place in the middle of the race, trying to avoid some potential danger, then capitalized on some incidents in front of him to get to second place, which allowed him to drive to the lead on lap 13, moving by Rich Hale.  Hale worked hard to hold the lead through the first half of the race, while things got interesting for second between Brian Kotarski and John Zimmerman; those two came together to complete lap 11, allowing DuBois to inherit second and apply pressure to the leader.  Down the stretch, Zack Carley would give a good challenge to DuBois but would settle for second while Tommy Kemp rallied from a spin to finish in third.  Tom Baker and Rich Hale completed the top five.
 
Byron Dewitt ended the 2016 season with 3 straight wins and is just as hot this August as he reeled off his third win the last four starts in the Street Stock Feature.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, started in fourth and held in third for the first half of the race, but moved in to second on lap 11 and then applied pressure on leader Bill Kowksy. Dewitt noticed that the leader was pushing in the middle of the corner but couldn’t drive underneath him, so used an opportunity in lapped traffic to wheel around the outside Kowsky to take the lead with four laps remaining and not look back for his track-high sixth win of the year.  Kowksy would settle for his second runner-up finish in three weeks with Butch Zimmerman, Kenny Begnouche and Bill Taylor rounding out the top five.

Defending Champion Brad Shepard put on a show in the Mini Stock Feature to score his fourth win of the year.  Shepard, of LeRoy, had invader Chris Leone pressuring him early but when the No. 62 dropped out just past halfway, allowing point leader Dante Mancuso to challenge Shepard for the win, but the No. 1p was just strong enough on the high side to capture the double checkered flags.  Mancuso would hold off James Gayton for second, but Gayton would be disqualified in post-race tech, handing third to Brandon Shepard, while Tom Urban and Eddie Kowalczyk rounded out the top five.

Bailey Logsdon claimed her fourth Bandit win of the season in dramatic fashion, moving by Allison Dewitt with two laps remaining to steal the victory away.  Logsdon was involved in a multi-car spin on the opening lap of the Bandit feature but patiently moved her way back towards the front using the low line that nobody else was inhabiting, which allowed her to move from fifth to first in just two laps and then drive away.  Marcus Jackson would get by for second place on the final lap, moving early leader Dewitt back to a third place finish.  Adam Jackson and Jessica Schleede rounded out the top five.

Next Saturday, September 2, BDK Construction and Trucking will present championship night, featuring $2,000 to win for the Crate Late Models and 360 Late Models, as the 360 Late Models will be running the Russ Prentice Memorial.  Racing time is slated for 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 8/26/2017- Operation Injured Solider and Warrior House of WNY Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Zack Carley, TJ Downs, Doug Ricotta, Carl Shetler, Kyle Murray, Bill Holmes, Beamer Guzzardi, Jon Rivers, Jimmy Johnson, Billy DuBois, Val Stephens.

Lap Leaders-
Heat Winners- Murray, Carley.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- ANDREW SMITH, Kyle Inman, Austin Susice, Ray Bliss, Dave Conant, Greg Mrzywka, Sarah Johnson, Shane O’Grady, Chuck Kuhn, Matt Steffenhagen, Tony Muscato, Tim Downs, TJ Newton, Ray Bliss Jr., Ray Smith, Zachary George, Andrew Patton, Mike Denning.

Lap Leader- R. Smith 1-2, A. Smith 3-20.
Heat Winners- A. Smith, Susice.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Zack Carley, Tommy Kemp, Tom Baker, Rich Hale, John Zimmerman, Kevin Olinger, Austin Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Tommy Butler, Shawn Hazlitt, Jacob McConnell, Wally Wade, Brian Kotarski, Quinn Sutherland, Brian Farnsworth.

Lap Leaders- Hale 1-12, DuBois 13-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Bill Kowsky, Butch Zimmerman, Kenny Begnouche, Bill Taylor, Ryan Allen, Mike Jackson, Morgan Dewitt, Tommy Cooper, Rich Sepor, Pat Powers, Tiffany Rumsey, Roy Amadick, Bryan Faulkner, Nate Arnold, Jason Babbitt, David Liles, Jesse Qutermous (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Kowsky 1-15, B. Dewitt 16-20.
Heat Winners- B. Dewitt, Begnouche.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, Brandon Shepard, Tom Urban, Eddie Kowalczyk, Eric Weis, Ryan Allen, Cole Hicks, Tony Hermanson, Tony Kulesza, Chris Leone, Ruben Coffey, Lee Hicks, James Gayton (DQ), Steven Krawczyk (DNS), Dave Conant (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Brad Shepard 1-15.
Heat Winners- Leone, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Marcus Jackson, Allison Dewitt, Adam Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Jessica Traxler, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Ally Rider, Hala Allen.

Lap Leaders- Dewitt 1-10, Logsdon 11-12.
Heat Winner- Logsdon.
 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 


August 12  
Jimmy Johnson Races to Front While Kyle Inman Dominates for Win at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 12, 2017)- It was a rather typical night at Genesee Speedway: it rained in the afternoon, even for a little while during the program, the car count was impressive, the track was in great shape and some familiar names went back to Victory Lane on the 14th consecutive show of 2017.

Jimmy Johnson notched his third Crate Late Model win of the year, taking the lead from Beamer Guzzardi on a lap 10 restart and then riding the rim to hold him off on Dickinson’s Automotive Night. 

Johnson, of Batavia, drove up from third to second by the second lap of the 20-lap feature, but found himself chasing the defending track champion to the first caution a quarter of the way through the event.  On the lap 6 restart, Johnson nearly jumped the start but saw Guzzardi hold him off anyways, on the ensuing restart, “Kid Lightning” waited until the leader fired first and then rocketed in to the lead with a slide job in turns one and two.  Johnson becomes the second Crate Late Model driver to win three races at Genesee this year, joining Zack Carley.  Carley would rally to finish third, just behind Guzzardi, who had his best finish of the year.  Point leader JJ Mazur was fourth, with Doug Ricotta rounding out the top five.

A week after having a win taken away on the final lap, Kyle Inman capitalized on his pole starting spot to score his fifth Sportsman feature win of the season.  The Darien driver had to only endure one restart coming after the first lap and then used the long green flag run on a fast, tacky track to hit his marks and win by a straightaway.  Inman also won his third heat race of the year earlier in the night, and has now won the feature on each of those heat winning nights.  Inman’s teammate Matt Steffenhagen would charge forward to finish second, his best finish of the year in the No. 86.  Ray Smith would run steady in third while Ray Bliss Jr would hold of his dad, “Zeke”, to also earn a season-best in fourth.

The NY6A Micro Sprint Tour made their second and final appearance of the season with Matt Smith, of Canandaigua, sweeping the season.  Smith took the lead coming to complete lap one from Nick Groff but Groff, along with Tyler Walker, challenged the No. 1 for the top spot throughout the 15-lap feature.  Groff would have to settle for second, with Walker completing the podium.  Heat winner Brian Vetter and Mickey Ciliberto rounded out the top five.
 
The Street Stocks led off the feature lineup, and thus had a fast and tacky track to attack.  Jesse Qutermous, of Castile, took the lead from Bill Taylor on a lap 7 restart and then held off the red-hot point leader Byron Dewitt over the second half of the race for his second win of the year.  Qutermous started in fourth but was going for second place on lap six when the first of two cautions occurred; with a double-file restart he used his opportunity to pounce on the lead then get up to the cushion.  Dewitt would settle for second to pad his point lead while part-time competitor Pat Powers got up to third.  Bill Taylor crossed in fourth with Kenny Begnouche completing the top five.

To conclude Dickinson’s Automotive Night, the Mini Stocks put on another amazing showcase, featuring four official lead changes.  Rookie Eddie Kowalczyk showed the way until just after halfway when James Gayton finally moved underneath the No. 56.  Gayton moved to his prefer top line thereafter but defending champion Brad Shepard found his way to the lead on lap 12.  Shepard’s lead would be short-lived as Gayton was determined to get back out in front and would race right back in to the lead and hold on to win his fourth feature of the year.  Gayton had won three of the first five features of the season but was more than relieved to get his first checkered flag in over two months.  Shepard would hold on for second with Kowalczyk scoring a career-best third place.  Eric Weis and Lee Hicks complete the top five.

Bailey Logsdon scored her third Bandit win of the season, getting by point leader Jessica Traxler on a lap five restart and then driving away for a comfortable win.  Logsdon, of LeRoy, started in fourth but quickly got to second and began to apply pressure on the 34J, making her move after the second and final caution flag of the event.  Traxler would settle for second, while Marcus Jackson held off his brother, Adam, for fourth.  Trinity Reynolds rounded out the top five.

Racing will roll right along next Saturday with Dale Valley Diecast presenting a “Super 6 at 6:00” program, which will include the return of the 360 Late Models.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 8/12/2017-Dickinson’s Automotive Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JIMMY JOHNSON, Beamer Guzzardi, Zack Carley, JJ Mazur, Doug Ricotta, Jon Rivers, Alan Chapman, Bill Holmes, Tim Gillespie, Erin Peters, Val Stephens, TJ Downs, Kyle Murray, Billy DuBois, Carl Shetler, Mark Sundt.

Lap Leaders- Guzzardi 1-9, Johnson 10-20.
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Rivers.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Matt Steffenhagen, Ray Smith, Ray Bliss Jr, Ray Bliss, Andrew Smith, Dave Conant, Greg Mrzywka, Cameron Tuttle, Zachary George, Austin Susice, Tony Muscato, Zach Zam, Sarah Johnson, Chuck Kuhn, Shane O’Grady, Mike Denning, Tim Downs (DNS), Dan Ferguson (DNS).

Lap Leader- Inman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Inman, Mrzywka, Conant.

NY6A Micro Sprint Feature (15 Laps)- MATT SMITH, Nick Groff, Tyler Walker, Brian Vetter, Mickey Ciliberto, Brandon Oddo, Katy Knoll, Eric Wise, Jordan Noody, Gary Kratzer, Danny Knoll Jr, Shelby Ogozaly, Lisa Kratzer, Johnny Kolosek, Wyatt Walker, Jerry Gurney (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Groff 1, Smith 2-15.
Heat Winners- Smith, Vetter.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JESSE QUTERMOUS, Byron Dewitt, Pat Powers, Bill Taylor, Kenny Begnouche, Bill Kowsky, Butch Zimmerman, Mike Jackson, Ken Camidge, Jason Babbitt, Tommy Cooper, David Liles, Morgan Dewitt, Bill Tice, Tiffany Rumsey, Roy Amadick.

Lap Leaders- Taylor 1-6, Qutermous 7-20.
Heat Winners- B. Dewitt, Jackson.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, Brad Shepard, Eddie Kowalczyk, Eric Weis, Lee Hicks, Dante Mancuso, Brandon Shepard, Cole Hicks, Mike Jackson, Cole Susice, Steven Krawczyk, Chad Dickinson, Jason Babbitt, Tony Kulesza, Jenn Galbo, Bobby Dickinson.

Lap Leaders- Kowalczyk 1-8, Gayton 9-11, Shepard 12, Gayton 13-15.
Heat Winners- Brad Shepard, Gayton.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Jessica Traxler, Marcus Jackson, Adam Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Olivia Coniber, Ally Rider, Allison Dewitt, Jessica Schleede.

Lap Leaders- Traxler 1-4, Logsdon 5-12.
Heat Winner- Logsdon.

  _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________   


August 5
Jeremy Wonderling and Andrew Smith Stay Hot at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 5, 2017)- Another clear night for racing produced a group of drivers making repeat visits to Victory Lane to kick off the month of August.
 
In the Crate Late Model feature, Jeremy Wonderling felt he had a better car than leader JJ Mazur, but when he found himself still running second with two laps remaining, he knew it was go time. 
 
Wonderling, of Scio, made a move underneath Mazur on lap 19 to get out in front for his second win of the season at Genesee Speedway.  “Mr. Excitement”, who is running for the “Double Down Series” with Outlaw Speedway, knew he had to do what it took to get the win.

“There were two or three times where I had (Mazur) set up for a pass and the caution would come out.  With two to go, a got underneath him and ¾ of the way down the backstretch didn’t see him and figured I was clear, but then I felt him, so I hope he isn’t too mad,” admitted Wonderling.  “It looks like it was in the back though so I guess I was in front of him.”

It was the second consecutive appearance where Wonderling went to Victory Lane.  JJ Mazur’s second place finish will help him in the points heading down the stretch of the season.  A career run was turned in by rookie Billy DuBois, who ran up to finish a strong third.  Zack Carley and TJ Downs completed the top five.

Things got intense down the stretch of the Sportsman feature, with the top two in points battling it out for the win.  Kyle Inman took the lead on lap seven from Jim Harbison, while Andrew Smith snuck by for second a lap later. In the second half of the race, when Inman got slowed by a lapped car, Smith hit the leader in the rear bumper, but the green would remain out.  On the final lap, Smith drove in hard to turn three, banged along the side of the No. 20k, and outdueled him to the line win by a few feet.  It was the third win in a row for the Lockport driver, who was poignant in Victory Lane about his mission to will his way to a championship. After Inman was Matt Steffenhagen for a close third while Sarah Johnson rallied to finish in fourth.  Jim Harbison rounded out the top five.
 
Dave DuBois continued his hot streak in the 360 Late Model Division, winning his second feature in-a-row and third in the last four events.  DuBois, of Corfu, started in fourth and got caught up in an opening lap incident, damaging the side of his No. 012 but not slowing his speed. The defending champion stalked early leader Rich Hale until lap seven when he moved to the inside to take the lead for good.  After Hale pulled pit side with terminal mechanical issues, John Zimmerman moved in to second and began to reel in the leader, but on a restart with five laps remaining DuBois was flawless to win his fourth feature of the season.  Zimmerman would hold off Tommy Kemp for second while Tom Baker and Wally Wade rounded out the top five.

The final feature of the night saw Byron Dewitt notch his fifth win of the year in the Street Stocks to grow his point lead.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, took the lead from Bill Taylor on a lap 7 restart with a maneuver to the inside and then held off the late pursuits of Bill Kowsky for his second straight victory.  In Victory Lane, Dewitt was surprised to learn Kowsky has closed as much as he did in the waning laps.  Early leader Bill Taylor finished third while Jesse Qutermous drove up to fourth.  Mike Jackson brought it home in fifth.

Brad Shepard won his third Mini Stock feature of the year, this time in convincing fashion, pulling away by more than a straightaway for the victory.  Shepard, of LeRoy, took the lead on lap four from Bobby Dickinson and even though he had set up his No. 1p to run the bottom, found the top side to his liking and never looked back.  Point leader Dante Mancuso worked hard down the stretch to get up to second while Chris Leone finished in third.  Teenagers Eddie Kowalczyk and Cole Susice rounded out the top five.
 
The Bandit feature ran green-to-checkered and did not disappoint with a spirited battle for the lead throughout with Adam Jackson holding off his brother Marcus and point leader Jessica Traxler for the first win of the year.  Jackson, of LeRoy, took the lead on the opening circuit and hit his marks throughout the 12-lap event to become the seventh different winner in the division this year.  After the race, Jackson admitted he had no idea how small his lead was, especially that his brother closed to within a half car length at the finish line. Behind the Jacksons were Traxler, Olivia Coniber and Jessica Schleede.

Coming up next Saturday is a six-class program featuring the second and final appearance of the season by the NY6A Micro Sprints.  Racing gets underway at 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 8/5/2017-
Select Collision Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JEREMY WONDERLING, JJ Mazur, Billy DuBois, Zack Carley, TJ Downs, Jon Rivers, Bill Holmes, Beamer Guzzardi, Doug Ricotta, Val Stephens, Jason Tingue, Josh Pangrazio, Carl Shetler, Jimmy Johnson, Kyle Murray, David Pangrazio.

Lap Leaders- Mazur 1-18, Wonderling 19-20.
Heat Winners- Wonderling, Guzzardi.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- ANDREW SMITH, Kyle Inman, Matt Steffenhagen, Sarah Johnson, Jim Harbison, Tony Muscato, Ray Bliss, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Smith, Tim Downs, Zachary George, Shane O’Grady, Cameron Tuttle, Ray Bliss Jr, TJ Newton, Dan Michaud, Chuck Kuhn, Mark Loveland, Jeff Sonnenburg, Greg Martin.

Lap Leader- Harbison 1-7, Inman 8-19, A. Smith 20.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Steffenhagen, Martin.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS,  John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Tom Baker, Wally Wade, Carl Shetler, Austin Kotarski, Shawn Hazlitt, Rich Hale, Tommy Butler, Brian Kotarski.

Lap Leaders- Hale 1-6, DuBois 7-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois, Baker.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Bill Kowsky, Bill Taylor, Jesse Qutermous, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Tommy Cooper, David Liles, Jason Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Morgan Dewitt, Dustin Goss, Bill Tice.

Lap Leaders- Taylor 1-6, Dewitt 7-20.
Heat Winners- Taylor, Kowsky.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, Chris Leone, Eddie Kowalczyk, Cole Susice, Ryan Allen, Lee Hicks, Eric Weis, Ashley Blech, Steven Krawczyk, Chuck Cala, Gary Hopkins, Mike Jackson, Jenn Galbo, Tony Hermanson, Tony Kulesza, Bobby Dickinson, Chad Dickinson, Doug Brown, Jim Wenzel, Don Newton Jr. (DQ), Cole Hicks (DNS).

Lap Leaders- C. Dickinson 1, B. Dickinson 2-3, Shepard 4-15.
Heat Winners- Allen, B. Dickinson,

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ADAM JACKSON, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Bailey Logsdon, Allison Dewitt, Trinity Reynolds, Ally Rider.

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  July 29

Zack Carley and Andrew Smith Claim Third Wins of 2017 at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 29, 2017)- Zack Carley had his No. 31 set up the way he wanted and proved on Saturday Night that if he didn’t mess up on the top of the track, nobody was going to get by him.

Carley, of Freedom, claimed his third Crate Late Model win of the year at the Genesee Speedway on Saturday Night, a beautiful evening for racing which featured all six regular divisions competing on the 1/3-mile oval on AJ’s Trailer Sales and Marx Vinyl Signs Night.

Carley was strong in each element of the 20-lap feature run last in the program, staying up on the small berm with a ton of power that kept his nearest competitors at bay.  Bill Holmes would move up to second but would have nothing for Carley and would settle for his second runner-up showing of the year.  Brad Mesler was also stout, coming home in third while Jimmy Johnson and Jon Rivers scored top five finishes.

The Sportsman ran a caution-free race, which was just what outside polesitter Andrew Smith wanted to see as he jumped out in front on the initial green and never looked back, winning by over a half-track.  Smith, of Lockport, lapped up to seventh place while building a massive lead to claim his third win of the season at Genesee, his second straight.  The win moves Smith closer to the point lead, but only margainly, as point leader Kyle Inman made a last-lap pass on polesitter Ray Smith to steal away second place.  Rounding out the top five were Tony Muscato and Sarah Johnson, each in a 94 car.
 
Dave DuBois captured his third 360 Late Model win of the season, as he was proficient on restarts to build a lead and then keep it during the green flag stretches to help pad his point lead.  DuBois, of Corfu, started on the pole and after an initial challenge from Zack Carley had smooth sailing through the rest of the feature.  Carley would end up second after Tommy Kemp placed third.  Brian Kotarski and Tom Baker rounded out the top five.
 
Last race, Byron Dewitt suffered another mechanical failure and was unable to start the feature, surrendering his point lead in the process; on Saturday Night, with the motor tuned up and their back against the wall, Dewitt made a statement with a dominant performance. Dewitt, of LeRoy, led all 20 laps to win his fourth feature win of the year.  Dewitt was grateful to be back in Victory Lane so soon, but know he is mired in a tight point battle, as Mike Jackson worked hard to finish in the second spot, holding off Butch Zimmerman for much of the race.  Jesse Qutermous and Tracy Dunn completed the top five.

Don Newton Jr. won his third Mini Stock feature of July on Saturday, taking the lead on lap three from his teammate James Gayton and then holding off defending champion Brad Shepard down the stretch.  The event was caution-laden, but Newton was steady on the top of the track, daring anyone to pass him on the bottom.  Shepard made two bids underneath the No. 54 but did not have the bite off the fourth corner to take over the top spot and would settle for second.  James Gayton rallied from two mid-race spins to finish third while Ray Hyer and Mike Taddonio rounded out the top five.

Brooke McClain made her first appearance at Genesee Speedway pay off as she led all 12 laps of the Bandit feature to claim the checkered flag.  McClain, from Duke Center, NY, had point leader Jessica Traxler applying pressure for much of the race, but down the backstretch on the final circuit, Adam Jackson made a hard run and drove to the infield to go for the win, coming up just a few feet short.  Traxler slipped back to third while Bailey Logsdon and Olivia Conbier rounded out the top five.


Genesee Speedway Results: 7/29/2017- AJ’s Trailer Sales and Marx Vinyl Signs Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- ZACK CARLEY, Bill Holmes, Brad Mesler, Jimmy Johnson, Jon Rivers, JJ Mazur, Doug Ricotta, David Pangrazio, Kyle Murray, Billy DuBois, Carl Shetler, Carl Stephens.

Lap Leaders- Carley 1-20.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Mazur.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- ANDREW SMITH, Kyle Inman, Ray Smith, Tony Muscato, Sarah Johnson, Ray Bliss, Ray Bliss Jr., Greg Mrzywka, Matt Steffenhagen, Shane O’Grady, Chuck Kuhn, Tim Downs, Zach George, Jeff Sonnenburg, TJ Newton (DNS).

Lap Leader- A. Smith 1-20.
Heat Winners- A. Smith, Muscato.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Zack Carley, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski, Tom Baker, Austin Kotarski, Tommy Butler, Shawn Hazlitt, John Zimmerman, Bob Bartlett, Rich Hale, Brian Farnsworth (DNS), Aaron Johnson (DNS).

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Jesse Qutermous, Tracy Dunn, Bill Kowsky, Tommy Cooper, Morgan Dewitt, Ryan Allen, Bill Tice, Dennis Cummings, Jason Babbitt, Glenn VanCise, David Liles, Bill Taylor, Pat Powers, Kenny Begnouche, Dalton Martin, Tiffany Rumsey.

Lap Leaders- B. Dewitt 1-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, B. Dewitt, Zimmerman.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DON NEWTON JR., Brad Shepard, James Gayton, Ray Hyer, Mike Taddonio, Doug Brown, Dante Mancuso, Eddie Kowalczyk, Eric Weis, Cole Hicks, Gary Hopkins, Steven Krawczyk, Jenn Galbo, Tony Kulesza, Ruben Coffey, Caleb Wolcott.

Lap Leaders- Gayton 1-2, Newton 3-15.
Heat Winners- Gayton, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BROOKE MCCLAIN, Adam Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Marcus Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede, Allison Dewitt, Gavin Pearal (DNS).

Lap Leaders- McClain 1-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler.
  
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

July 20
 
Andrew Smith Declared “The Wheel Deal” GRIT Sportsman Winner at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 20, 2017)- The first ever appearance by the GRIT Racing Series Sportsman Tour at Genesee Speedway saw 31 cars help to fill the pits on Thursday Night despite heavy rains hitting the track early in the afternoon.  “The Real Deal” 30-lap feature had plenty of good racing, but as it turned out the race for the win was not where you might expect it to be.

Andrew Smith, of Lockport, was declared the winner of the race after initial winner James Henry was disqualified in post-race tech for an unapproved alteration.  It would spoil what appeared to be Henry’s first win in a few years.

Henry took the lead from his pole starting spot and held a healthy lead for the first half of the race, but as the race moved in to its second semester, Canadian Cody McPherson closed the gap on the lead, peaking to the inside of the No. 21 starting on lap 18.  A caution flag on lap 20 would reset the field, and on the restart McPherson completed a slide job that appeared would give him the lead, only to have the lap called off by a spin in the back of the field causing a caution.  On the ensuing, the veteran Henry was prepared for the same maneuver.

McPherson’s luck went from bad to worse on the second lap 21 restart, as he jumped the cushion in turn four a lap later and fell back to fifth; which allowed Andrew Smith to take the runner-up position that would in actually be for the win.  The victory is the second of the year for Smith at Genesee.  Phil Vigneri III ran a sound race to earn a second place finish with point leader Kyle Inman ending up third for the fifth time this year.  McPherson wound up fourth while Sarah Johnson completed the top five.
 
Jeremy Wonderling knew passing was at a premium in the Crate Late Model Feature, but he got himself close enough to Jimmy Johnson in the final three laps and setup a slick maneuver to take the lead and claim the $1,000 top prize.  Wonderling, of Scio, took the lead coming to two laps ago then completed the pass off the second corner to ride off to his first win of the year at Genesee.  Wonderling had stalked Johnson for much of the race, but the leader held strong up on the cushion forcing “Mr. Excitement” to develop a new plan to go for the lead.  Wonderling started to drive to the inside of the No. 39J, and finally pulled it off in the waning laps.  Johnson would settle for second while John Waters drove by Kyle Murray on the final lap for third.  Bryce Davis slipped up on the final lap but would still round out the top five.

In the final feature of the night, Mike Jackson had to borrow a ride from Ryan Allen just to start the event, but then found his way to the front to win his second feature of the year.  Jackson, of LeRoy, said he was working on three hours of sleep after the birth of his daughter just days ago and after the troubles with his car following the heats he was just plain exhausted, but persevered to win and take the point lead in the process. Tommy Cooper led early but Jackson took the lead when Cooper and Jesse Qutermous came together off turn four, allowing the No. 9 to drive by both. Gary Preston would find his way to second late in the event and made a peak to the inside of the leader but would settle for second.  Cooper came back up to finish third while Bill Taylor and Jason Babbitt drove up on the final lap to round out the top five.

Dante Mancuso scored his third win of the season in Mini Stocks, passing last week’s winner Don Newton Jr. on lap three and never looking back to capture the checkered flags, as well as the point lead in the process.  Mancuso, of Batavia, was unable to start the feature in his No. 1 last Saturday, but made the repairs needed for this week to drive away from Newton, who crossed in second.  Brad Shepard rallied from an early race incident to finish third with Mike Taddonio and Ryan Allen rounding out the top five.

The Bandits ran a feature-only format on the night, but did not lack anything in excitement, as eight different drivers had a shot at the lead throughout, but in the end it was Jessica Traxler, the one driver that brought out a caution flag, that won the feature event.  Traxler, the division point leader from Warsaw, made hard contact with the backstretch wall on lap six forcing the only yellow flag of the 15-lap event, but crept her way back through the field to the front while some amazing racing was going on for the lead.  Traxler took the lead on lap 11 from Allison Dewitt and never looked back while Olivia Coniber drove up to finish in second.  Adam Jackson, Bailey Logsdon and Marcus Jackson completed the top five.

The race teams will have this Saturday off to regroup for the stretch run of the season starting next Saturday, July 29 for a Super 6 at 6:00 program.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/20/2017- L&L Transmission Night

GRIT Sportsman Tour “The Wheel Deal” Feature (30 Laps)- ANDREW SMITH, Phil Vigneri III, Kyle Inman, Cody McPherson, Sarah Johnson, Chad Chevalier, Ray Bliss, Adam Leslie, Austin Susice, Ray Smith, Boyd MacTavish, Matt Steffenhagen, Dave DiPetro, TJ Newton, Tim Downs, Jeff Davoli, Tony Muscato, Stacy Jackson, Zack George, Doug Smith, Ricky Newton, Mark Loveland, Brett Clarke, James Henry (DQ).

Did Not Qualify- Greg Mrzywka, Chuck Kuhn, Shane O’Grady, Ray Bliss Jr., Eric Williams, Jeff Sonnenburg, Alan Bratek.

Lap Leader- Henry 1-30.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Leslie, Johnson, Henry.
Consolation Winner- MacTavish.

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JEREMY WONDERLING, Jimmy Johnson, John Waters, Kyle Murray, Bryce Davis, JJ Mazur, Bill Holmes, Mikey Wonderling, Brad Mesler, Beamer Guzzardi, Alan Chapman, Val Stephens, Billy DuBois, TJ Downs, Josh Pangrazio, Zack Carley, Greg Mrzywka, David Pangrazio, Jon Rivers.

Lap Leaders- Johnson 1-17, J. Wonderling 18-20.
Heat Winners- Murray, Waters, Johnson.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE JACKSON, Gary Preston, Tommy Cooper, Bill Taylor, Jason Babbitt, Jesse Qutermous, David Liles, Tiffany Rumsey, Dennis Cummings, Dalton Martin, Roy Amadick, Bill Kowsky, Butch Zimmerman, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen (DNS), Morgan Dewitt (DNS), Byron Dewitt (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Cooper 1-8, Jackson 9-20.
Heat Winners- Qutermous, B. Dewitt.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Don Newton Jr., Brad Sheppard, Mike Taddonio, Ryan Allen, Eric Weis, Chris Leone, Tony Kulesza, Doug Brown, Steven Krawczyk, Lee Hicks, Mike Jackson, James Gayton, Cole Hicks, Paul Monroe, Cole Susice, Jenn Galbo, Ruben Coffey, Eddie Kowalczyk (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Susice 1, Newton 2, Mancuso 3-15.
Heat Winners- Newton, Sheppard.

DML Sealing Bandits (15 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Olivia Coniber, Adam Jackson, Bailey Logsdon, Marcus Jackson, Allison Dewitt, Jessica Schleede, Trinity Reynolds, Ally Rider.

Lap Leaders- Dewitt 1-10, Traxler 11-15.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________  


July 15
 
Zack Carley and “Zeke” Ray Bliss Zoom to Wins at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 15, 2017)- On autograph night where 100 cars filled the pit area, Zack Carley led wire-to-wire to hold back a stout Crate Late Model field for his second feature win of the season at Genesee Speedway.

Carley, of Freedom, starred from the outside pole in his feature, pulling out in front of potent pole sitter Jeremy Wonderling on the initial start and then dominating for much of the race.  Wonderling began to reel in Carley for the top spot in the final five laps but a caution flag with three laps remaining allowed Carley to get it gathered back up and hold it steady for the final mile to collect the victory.  Wonderling would cross in second for the second time this season, while last week’s winner Brad Mesler came home in third.  Mikey Wonderling and point leader JJ Mazur rounded out the top five.
 
Ray Bliss became the last driver in the top six of the Sportsman point standings to score a feature win, as he held off the late challenges of Sarah Johnson to score the victory.  “Zeke the Streak” took the lead on a lap two restart from Tony Muscato and found himself fending off Ricky Newton in the early stages of the 20-lap event.  Just after halfway, Sarah Johnson made her move around Newton for second and set her sights on Bliss, but the veteran from Warsaw was smooth and was able to hold his advantage all the way back to the checkered flags. Kyle Inman would make a late-race maneuver around Ricky Newton to cross in third while Andrew Smith ran up to complete the top five.

To conclude the night, John Zimmerman capitalized on his front row starting spot to lead all 20 laps for his second 360 Late Model win of the season.  Zimmerman, of Burt, was challenged on a slew of late race restarts by Tommy Kemp but held true to his line on the top of the track in turn two as he kept throttling back out in front.  On the final lap, Dave DuBois, who had spun earlier in the event, would move by Kemp to take second place, as well as the point lead in the process. After kemp were Tom Baker and Brian Kotarski, who rounded out the top five.

Adam DePuy made his second start at Genesee Speedway in 2017 look just as good his first visit, as he once again ran away to the win in the 20-lap Street Stock Feature.  DePuy, of Macdeon, took the lead from point leader Byron Dewitt on lap nine and then drove off as Dewitt would have to pull in a few laps later with mechanical issues.  The best battle on the track would be for second, with Jesse Qutermous slipping by Mike Jackson off the final corner to get the runner-up spot.  Butch Zimmerman finished a close fourth with Dalton Martin completing the top five.

The Mini Stocks put on another epic battle, this time with three cars duking it out for the win.  Mike Taddonio led nearly the entire way, but on the final lap, while in the midst of lapped traffic, he got crossed up and lost his momentum, allowing Donald Newton and Brad Shepard to close entering the final set of corners; Newton dove deep in to turn three and all three drivers made contact, with Newton coming out with his second feature win of the year.  Brad Shepard would slip by for second while Mike Taddonio would have to settle for third.  Top point runners James Gayton and Dante Mancuso completed the top five.

Marcus Jackson scored his second Bandit Feature win of the year, taking the lead from Bailey Logsdon on lap two and then holding her at bay for the victory.  The top two drove away from the field after a wreck on lap one took out three cars, including point leader Jessica Traxler.  Adam Jackson scored a third place finish, with Olivia Coniber and Jessica Schleede rounding out the top five.

In all, five of the six winners won for their second time this season.  Next up is the special Genesee County Fair Week race this Thursday, featuring a $1500-to-win GRIT Series Sportsman event, as well as $1000-to-win for the Crate Late Models.  Start time is at 7:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/15/2017- Beamer’s Sales and Service Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- ZACK CARLEY, Jeremy Wonderling, Brad Mesler, Mikey Wonderling, JJ Mazur, Jimmy Johnson, Beamer Guzzardi, Josh Pangrazio, Alan Chapman, TJ Downs, Kyle Murray, Val Stephens, Bill Holmes, Doug Ricotta, Billy DuBois, Jon Rivers, Greg Mrzywka, Andy Michael, Carl Shetler, David Pangrazio.

Lap Leaders- Carley 1-20.
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Carley, Mesler.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY BLISS, Sarah Johnson, Kyle Inman, Ricky Newton, Andrew Smith, Phil Vigneri III, Brett Clarke, Jim Harbison, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Smith, Shane O’Grady, Ed Cain, Tony Muscato, Carl Inman, Chuck Kuhn, Tim Downs, Zachary George, Dan Kolb, Alan Bratek, Matt Steffenhagen, Dan Machaud, Ruben Coffey, Ray Bliss Jr., Zach Sam.

Lap Leader- Muscato 1, Bliss 2-20.
Heat Winners- Steffenhagen, Muscato, Michaud.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JOHN ZIMMERMAN, Dave DuBois, Tommy Kemp, Tom Baker, Brian Kotarski, Rich Hale, Kevin Olinger, Aaron Johnson, Tommy Butler, Bob Bartlett, Shawn Hazlitt, Austin Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Wally Wade.

Lap Leaders- Zimmerman 1-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois, B. Kotarski.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- ADAM DePUY, Jesse Qutermous, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Tommy Cooper, Clark Preston, Ryan Allen, Byron Dewitt, Bill Kowsky, Kenny Begnouche, Morgan Dewitt, Tiffany Rumsey, Roy Amadick.

Lap Leaders- Jackson 1-5, B. Dewitt 6-8, DePuy 9-20.
Heat Winners- B. Dewitt, DePuy

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DONALD NEWTON JR., Brad Shepard, Mike Taddonio, James Gayton, Dante Mancuso, Ryan Allen, Mike Jackson, Lee Hicks, Eddie Kowalczyk, Cole Hicks, Todd Westmoreland, Tony Kulesza, Jenn Galbo, Ruben Coffey, Hot Sauce, Gary Williams, Tyler Williams (DNS), Jacob Cornelius (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Taddonio 1-19, Newton 20.
Heat Winners- Newton, Jackson.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- MARCUS JACKSON, Bailey Logsdon, Adam Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Trinity Reynolds, Ally Rider, Jessica Traxler, Allison Dewitt, Drew Westmoreland.

Lap Leaders- Logsdon 1, M. Jackson 2-12.
Heat Winner- Logsdon.
   
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
July 8

Brad Mesler and Kyle Inman Dominant at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 8, 2017)- Brad Mesler is fast just about anywhere he competes at, but it had been a little while since he has gone to Victory Lane.  So when he dominated the 20-lap Crate Late Model Feature, it was clear how much it meant to him and his team.

Mesler, of Wellsville, led all 20 laps of the event on Carquest Auto Parts Night at Genesee Speedway for his first win at the track in one full calendar year.  After getting to the track and missing the draw, Mesler had to claw his way forward in the heats, but it paid off at the end.

The race was slowed on the opening circuit when Doug Ricotta and Josh Pangrazio were collected in an incident in turn one.  After that incident, the race would click off the next 17 laps without incident, allowing Mesler to run away and hide.  Two late-race restarts would point leader JJ Mazur to take a bid at the lead, but did not have anything for the No. 24B, who became the fifth different feature winner in the Crate Late Models this season.  Mazur would cross in second, with Andy Michael coming home in third.  Jimmy Johnson and Jon Rivers rounded out the top five.
 
Kyle Inman stayed on his hot streak, winning his third feature in a row at Genesee, and fourth in the last five races.  After the first three race starts resulted in just one completed lap, a single-file restart allowed Polesitter Ryan Susice to drive out to the lead, but Inman, of Darien, was on the charge, driving by Ray Bliss Jr. for second on lap five and then eating at the lead until he made a pass on Susice for the top spot on lap 10.  The race would run to the end without a caution, allowing Inman to win in style.  Susice would finish a strong second, while Matt Steffenhagen held off Andrew Smith for fourth.  Ray Bliss Jr. would hold off his dad in the closing laps for a solid top-five finish.
 
Dave DuBois led the first eight laps of the ULMS Super Late Model Feature on Thursday, so he rolled in to the 360 Late Model Feature with plenty of momentum, and used it to dominate the 20-lap event for his second win of the year.  DuBois, of Corfu, said one small adjustment this week made the difference to hold a healthy advantage throughout the race.  While DuBois was smooth sailing, each time a caution came out during the event it was for a driver inside the top five having a problem.  First it was John Zimmerman, followed by Tommy Kemp, then Brian Kotarski, and lastly Zack Carley with one lap remaining while running second. Kemp would rebound the best, as he drove back up to come home with a runner-up finish despite having a tight condition.  He passed Rich Hale on the final lap, who was able to score a fine third place finish.  Tom Baker and Wally Wade completed the top five.

Byron Dewitt used a fresh flat-black look, some new shocks, and an engine tune-up to get to the front of the Street Stock Feature by lap nine and drive away to win his third feature of the year. Dewitt, the point leader from LeRoy, worked hard to get by leader Mike Jackson after Jackson had taken the top spot from Dalton Martin when Martin went pitside.  Dewitt’s lead over Jackson did not build much over the second half of the race, but Jesse Qutermous was applying pressure to MJ late in the event, but was unable to get by, as Jackson held on for second with Qutermous battling through a trying day to finish in third.  Butch Zimmerman and Kenny Begnouche completed the top five.

To conclude the night, Brad Shepard held off the late hard charges of Donald Newton to claim his second win in the last three Mini Stock Features.  Shepard, of LeRoy, took the lead from Lee Hicks on lap three and pulled out to a strong lead before the races lone caution flag flew on lap 11 for Dante Mancuso, who stopped in turn four while running in third place.  On the restart, Newton applied pressure to the leader, pulling even with the defending champion with two laps remaining.  Newton made one last bid in the final set of corners but would have to settle for second, with Mike Taddonio crossing in third, ahead of Eddie Kowalczyk.  Mancuso would rally to round out the top five.

Bailey Logsdon used the momentum of her first career win on Thursday Night to dominate en route to a dominating performance.  Logsdon, took the lead on lap three from Trinity Reynolds and despite a mid-race caution never wavered once she got to the top spot.  Crossing in second was point leader Jessica Traxler, followed by Adam Jackson.  Olivia Coniber and Marcus Jackson rounded out the top five.

Next Saturday, July 15, Beamer’s Sales & Service will present Autograph Night, which will feature all six weekly divisions in competition, starting at 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/8/2017- Carquest Auto Parts Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRAD MESLER, JJ Mazur, Andy Michael, Jimmy Johnson, Jon Rivers, Bill Holmes, Zack Carley, TJ Downs, Kyle Murray, Carl Shetler, Val Stephens, Billy DuBois, Josh Pangrazio, Beamer Guzzardi, David Pangrazio, Doug Ricotta.

Lap Leaders- Mesler 1-20.
Heat Winners- Rivers, Ricotta.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Austin Susice, Matt Steffenhagen, Andrew Smith, Ray Bliss Jr, Ray Bliss, Brett Clarke, TJ Newton, Zachary George, Ray Smith, Sarah Johnson, Shane O’Grady, Tony Muscato, Jim Harbison, Chuck Kuhn, Eddie Kowalczyk, Carl Inman, Tim Downs, Greg Mrzywka.

Lap Leader- Susice 1-10, K. Inman 11-20.
Heat Winners- Mrzywka, Inman, A. Smith.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Tommy Kemp, Rich Hale, Tom Baker, Wally Wade, John Zimmerman, Jacob McConnell, Shawn Hazlitt, Austin Kotarski, Zack Carley, Brian Kotarski, Bob Bartlett, Tommy Butler (DNS).

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois, Carley.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Mike Jackson, Jesse Qutermous, Butch Zimmerman, Kenny Begnouche, Bill Taylor, Ryan Allen, Jason Babbitt, Brian Monahan, Dustin Goss, David Liles, Bill Button, Bill Kowsky, Tiffany Rumsey, Kenny Cook, Dalton Martin, Roy Amadick.

Lap Leaders- Martin 1-3, Jackson 4-7, Dewitt 8-20.
Heat Winners- Martin, Dewitt.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Donald Newton, Mike Taddonio, Eddie Kowalczyk, Dante Mancuso, Ryan Allen, Chad Dickinson, Mike Jackson, James Gayton, Tony Kulesza, Cole Hicks, Lee Hicks, Jenn Galbo, Bobby Dickinson, Ruben Coffey (DNS), Doug Brown (DNS).

Lap Leaders- L. Hicks 1-2, B. Shepard 3-15.
Heat Winners- Shepard, Taddonio.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Marcus Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Allyson Rider, Jessica Schleede (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Reynolds 1-2, Logsdon 3-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler
  
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
July 6 
 
Brady Wonderling Wins ULMS Super Late Model Spectacular at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 6, 2017)- Brady Wonderling might not have felt like he had the best car all night long, but as the laps in the ULMS Super Late Model Feature wore down, he put himself in a position to capitalize on his opportunity to score a popular victory.

Wonderling, of Scio, made his rare appearance in a super late model pay off, leading the final seven laps to win the 30-lap, $3,000-to-win feature.  A man of few words, he simply stated his big win in Victory Lane.

“This is awesome,” he declared after getting out of his car.  “We don’t make many super late starts, and every time we have been out this year we’ve been terrible, but we stumbled on something tonight.”

Local favorite Dave DuBois led the field to green and held command for the opening eight laps until he slipped over the banking in turn three, lost two spots, and handed over the lead to frontrunner Max Blair.  Blair, who had run lap times as low as 15.75 earlier in the night, appeared poised to run away to the win, but just after halfway on a lap 16 restart Wonderling made a bid for the lead underneath Blair but was unable to complete the pass.  Blair learned something and altered his line in turns one and two and began to pull away.  The Centerville, PA driver was on cruise control when the right rear tire grenaded on the No. 111, forcing him pitside and handing the lead over to Wonderling.

In what would be the final restart of the event, Wonderling pulled back away from the pack and held a healthy lead to claim the $3,000 top prize.  On the final lap, Charlie Powell would nip Greg Oakes at the line for second by inches.  Series point leader Dave Hess would rally from a pit stop on lap two to finish fourth while Blair would climb back up to complete the top five.

Kyle Inman, of Darien, won the 20-lap, $1,000-to-win Sportsman Feature, but the defending track champion and current point leader was quick to recognize he got lucky making it to Victory Lane.  Inman led the opening seven laps, but on a lap eight restart, Ricky Newton began to pester the No. 20k, taking the lead for a moment before taking it for good on a lap 11 restart.  Newton appeared poised to claim the win, but on the final lap had trouble navigating a lapped car, resulting in contact and causing that car to spin, as well as knocked the shock tower off the Newton No. 11N.  Newton attempted to hang on for the one-lap restart, but Inman dove to the bottom heading in to turn one and out-muscled the leader to take back the top spot to score his third win at Genesee in the last four events. In Victory Lane, Inman admitted that Newton caught a tough break with the lapped car as he deserved the win.  Things only got worse for Newton after he got passed for the lead, as he drifted back to finish in fourth.  Andrew Smith was one of the drivers to get by Newton, rebounding from an early-race trip to the pits to drive back up to finish in second.  Ray Smith would also get by to finish in third.  Newton and Greg Mrzywka completed the top five.

The Mini Stock Feature saw plenty of swapping for the lead early on with four different drivers taking the lead in the first six laps.  Donald Newton, of E. Pembroke, with the fourth different leader and would not relinquish it as he lead the final 10 laps to win the $250 feature, his first in a long time in the division.  Newton held a steady lead while Brad Shepard and Dante Mancuso duked it out for the second position.  Shepard would hold off Mancuso at the line for second while Mike Taddonio and Lee Hicks completed the top five.
 
The Bandit Feature was not short on excitement either with five unofficial lead changes and a crash amongst the top three cars with five laps remaining; in the end, it was Bailey Logsdon claiming her first checkered flag.  Logsdon, of LeRoy, had the lead for the opening three laps but lost it on the first restart of the race on lap four to point leader Jessica Traxler.  Traxler would hand over the top spot briefly to Adam Jackson but when she went to take it back on lap eight the two came together in turn four, with Logsdon having no place to go and piling in and driving through the incident.  Logsdon was steady on the restart to drive away from Olivia Coniber who challenged, but would settle for second, just ahead of Marcus Jackson.  Traxler and Jessica Schleede completed the top five.

Genesee is right back to action this Saturday Night as Carquest presents a “Super 6 at 6:00” program.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/6/2017- S&S Limousine Night

ULMS Super Late Model Feature (30 Laps)- BRADY WONDERLING, Charlie Powell, Greg Oakes, Dave Hess, Max Blair, Brent Rhebergen, Dave DuBois, John Weaver, Mikey Wonderling, Billy DuBois, Breyton Santee, Doug Eck, Bob Dorman, Cody Egner, TJ Downs.

Lap Leaders- D. DuBois 1-8, Blair 9-23, B. Wonderling 24-30.
Heat Winners- Oakes, Blair.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Andrew Smith, Ray Smith, Ricky Newton, Greg Mrzywka, Tony Muscato, Zach Sam, Sarah Johnson, Luke Carleton, Carl Inman, James Michael Friesen, Tony Pangrazio, Shane O’Grady, Ray Bliss Jr., Alan Bratek, Chuck Kuhn, Tim Downs, Brett Clarke, Dan Machaud, Jeff Sonnenberg, Ray Bliss, Matt Steffenhagen, T.J. Newton.

Lap Leader- K. Inman 1-7, R. Newton 8, K. Inman 9-10, R. Newton 11-19, K. Inman 20.
Heat Winners- A. Smith, R. Newton, Bliss.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DONALD NEWTON, Brad Shepard, Dante Mancuso, Mike Taddonio, Lee Hicks, Eddie Kowalczyk, Leroy Bacomb, Ryan Allen, Chris Miller, Steven Krawczyk, Gary Hopkins, Doug Brown, Tony Kulesza, Jenn Galbo, Mike Jackson, Cole Hicks, James Gayton, Paul Monroe, Tom Urban (DNS), Eric Weis (DNS), 3 car (DNS), Ruben Coffey (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Brown 1, Jackson 2-3, Mancuso 4-5, Newton 6-15.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Shepard.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Olivia Coniber, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Allison Dewitt, Ally Rider.

Lap Leaders- Logsdon 1-3. Traxler 4-5, A. Jackson 6-7, Logsdon 8-12.
Heat Winner- Logsdon
 _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

June 24
 
JJ Mazur Conquers Crate Late Models while Genesee Defeats Mother Nature

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 24, 2017)- A heavy band of thunderstorms was positioned five miles north of the Genesee Speedway all afternoon, but when she hit the fairgrounds at 8:00 P.M., nobody was ready to call it a night and the defiance paid off.

Batavia Downs Gaming, Casino and Hotel night at the Genesee Speedway saw 90 cars pack the pits for the six divisions in competition.  The heat races rattled off in short order, but at the end a storm cell set its track on the 1/3-mile oval and put the show in hurry-up mode.  A feature and a half were run before the skies opened up, producing a 30-minute gusher, which included some hail.  When the rains finally subsided, surveil of the racetrack recognized that the hard-packed surface was not far off; that fact, along with the eagerness of teams to get the racing in before a week off allowed the night to make it to the finish.

Despite being the Crate Late Models being the final feature of the night, the track was still wicked-fast, which made passing even more arduous than it normally is.  Zack Carley got the jump on Brad Mesler on the opening circuit from the outside of the front row, but just before halfway, Carley slipped up out of his line in turn four and allowed JJ Mazur, along with Mesler, to hustle on by.  The race would run the final 14 laps without a yellow, bringing dense lapped traffic in to the fold.  Mazur would make some impressive moves to weave through the field and drive away to score his second win of the year.  Two weeks ago, Mazur had won a make-up feature only to destroy his chassis in the second feature at the end of the night.  A drive to Indiana and a week later, the Batavia driver was back in Victory Lane.  Mesler would place in second in his third start of the year at the track, while Carley held on for third.  Bill Holmes and Jimmy Johnson climbed their way through the pack to round out the top five.

For the second year in a row, Kyle Inman was one of the first cars to go out on the track to help run the surface in after the rain and parlayed it in to a Sportsman feature win.  Inman, of Darien, took full advantage of his outside front row position on a lap 3 restart, and he powered by polesitter Greg Martin, then utilized a long green flag stretch to build the lead over Martin, and then hold him off in lapped traffic.  Martin would settle for second in his first start at Genesee in 2017. Andrew Smith moved up to finish in third, passing Matt Steffenhagen late in the race maneuver.  Ray Bliss completed the top five.
 
As the rain was approaching, the 360 Late Models hustled out on a slick track for their 20-lap feature; four cars were duking it out for the win late in the going, but it was Brian Kotarski who held off the field for his first feature win in two years, and the first win for the No. 29 360 Late Model in more than 15.  Kotarski, from Alabama, started on the outside pole but outdueled defending champion Dave DuBois in to turns one and two and refused the give up the top spot despite numerous challenges the No. 012.  DuBois would cross in second, holding off John Zimmerman who came from the back to finish third.  Tom Baker had a strong run to finish fourth while Rich Hale was steady to complete the top five.

Mike Jackson thought he might have his first Street Stock win of the year after 13 laps when the skies opened up but had to earn it the hard wait, waiting more than 90 minutes to hold off the field to claim the victory after the full 20-lap distance was completed.  Jackson, of LeRoy, was about the only driver in the race not to have an issue.  He took the lead from Kenny Begnouche on lap three but late in the race Begnouche pressured him for the lead.  Down the stretch, Jackson pulled out to a healthy advantage for his first win in more than a year.  Begnouche held on for second, while Morgan Dewitt had a career-best third place showing.  Tommy Cooper was a fine fourth, with Bill Tice completing the top five.

A wild Mini Stock ended with three-time and defending champion Brad Shepard scoring his first win of the year.  Shepard, back in his familiar No. 1p, inherited the lead on lap 12 when leader Mike Taddonio lost the lead after an incident with Dante Mancuso.  Mancuso was place in second and could not get back by Shepard in the closing circuits.  The race was cut short a lap early after a hard flip by Eric Brumsted in turns one and two.  John Mosher would cross in third, ahead of Cole Susice and Ryan Allen, who completed the top five.

Jessica Traxler scored her fourth win in the last five weeks in the Bandit feature, taking the lead from Adam Jackson on lap six after Jackson lost the right front tire and held off a series of strong challenges from Allison Dewitt to grab the checkered flags.  Dewitt was able to hold on for second while Bailey Logsdon crossed in third.  Completing the top five were Olivia Coniber and Trinity Reynolds.

The Genesee Speedway will allow Mother Nature to get the win next Saturday Night, as their will be no racing at the Fairgrounds on Saturday, July 1.  The teams will be able to get ready for a busy stretch with four races in 15 days, kicking off with the long-awaited return of the ULMS Super Late Models on Thursday, July 6. The event will include a $1000-to-win Sportsman race, $250-to-win Mini Stock race, plus bandits and fireworks.  A special race time is slated for 7:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/24/2017-
Batavia Downs Casino and Hotel Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Brad Mesler, Zack Carley, Bill Holmes, Jimmy Johnson, TJ Downs, Carl Shetler, Rob Pietz, David Pangrazio, Kyle Murray, Doug Ricotta, Brady Raynor, Val Stephens, Alan Chapman, Jon Rivers, Billy DuBois, Matthew Sipes, Mark Sundt, Don King Jr., Josh Pangrazio.

Lap Leaders- Carley 1-9, Mazur 10-20.
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Mesler, Downs.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Greg Martin, Andrew Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, Ray Bliss, Austin Susice, Ray Smith, Tony Muscato, Greg Mrzywka, TJ Newton, Chuck Kuhn, Ray Bliss Jr, Sarah Johnson, Tim Downs, AJ Custodi, Shane O’Grady Adam Ashcroft, Carl Inman (DNS).

Lap Leader- Martin 1-2, Inman 3-20.
Heat Winners- Martin, A. Smith.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRIAN KOTARSKI, Dave DuBois, John Zimmerman, Tom Baker, Rich Hale, Tommy Kemp, Carl Shetler, Austin Kotarski, Shawn Hazlitt, Bob Bartlett, Zack Carley. 

Lap Leaders- B. Kotarski 1-20.
Heat Winners- A. Kotarski, Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE JACKSON, Kenny Begnouche, Morgan Dewitt, Tommy Cooper, Bill Tice, Byron Dewitt, Butch Zimmerman, Tiffany Rumsey, Roy Amadick, Bill Button, Jason Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Jesse Qutermous, Jordan Moden, Pat Powers, Dalton Martin.

Lap Leaders- Begnouche 1-2, Jackson 3-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Dewitt.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (14 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, John Mosher, Cole Susice, Ryan Allen, Tony Kulesza, Gary Hopkins, Tom Urban, Steven Krawczyk, Ruben Coffey, Jenn Galbo, Mike Taddonio, James Gayton, Eric Brumsted (DQ), Donald Newton (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Gayton 1-3, Taddonio 4-11, Shepard 12-14.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Taddonio.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Allison Dewitt, Bailey Logsdon, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Allyson Ryder, Adam Jackson, Drew Westmoreland (DNS).

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-5, Traxler 6-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler
  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 17

Jimmy Johnson and Andrew Smith Supreme at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 17, 2017)- Three weeks ago, Jimmy Johnson had not won a heat or feature at his hometown Genesee Speedway; Saturday Night he won both to become the first repeat winner in the crate late models in 2017.  Johnson led all 20 laps by riding the top of the track to perfection to win the race uncontested.  Despite having a feature win under his belt the driver of the No. 39J still felt the pressure in the late stages of the event.

“It never gets any easier.  These crate late guys are tough,” noted Johnson in Victory Lane after his second feature win in four weeks.  “We blew the engine last week and had to go get a new one this week, without that we wouldn’t be here.”

While Johnson was dominating the event, some thrilling racing was going one elsewhere in the top five.  TJ Downs made an impressive move to get by Doug Ricotta for second and would hold on to that spot for his best finish in Batavia.  Ricotta was swapping the third spot with point leader Bill Holmes for much of the race but pulled off with two laps remaining, allowing homes to cross in third.  Zack Carley would finish in fourth while JJ Mazur rounded out the top five in a new ride a week after a hard crash.

Andrew Smith made it five different feature winners in as many races in the sportsman events this season, dominating the 20-lap feature.  Smith, of Lockport, took the lead on a lap 3 restart underneath Ray Smith and never looked back, building a lead of nearly 6 seconds.  A caution with three laps left to go made the pressure build for Smith, who saw a win go away at Skyline Friday when a wheel came off his No. 1.  He missed his mark in turns one and two but was still strong enough to claim the win by hitting his marks on the bottom.  Ray Bliss drove up to finish second while point leader Kyle Inman finished third for the fourth time this season.  Ray Smith and Matt Steffenhagen completed the top five.

The NY6A Micro Sprint Tour made their first of two appearances at the speedway in 2017 on Saturday, with defending track mini series champion Matt Smith scoring the win.  Smith, started sixth, but took the lead on a lap five restart with a daring 3-wide move entering turn one.  Once assuming the lead, Smith pulled out to a healthy advantage, but in the final five laps, Nick Groff began to reel in the No. 1.  With three laps remaining, Groff pulled even with Smith off of turn four, but Smith changed up his line and was able to hold on for the win.  The win was especially rewarding for Smith because despite winning the Genesee title last year, he did not have a win in Batavia.  Groff got the “thumbs up” from Smith for finishing second.  Johnny Kolosek led the first four laps and finished fourth while sprint car veteran Scott Kreutter was fourth.  Mickey Ciliberto rounded out the top five.

Street Stock Point Leader Byron Dewitt led all 20 laps of their feature to become the first repeat winner in the division in 2017, but he had to work until the very end.  With one lap remaining, a caution flew allowing Jesse Qutermous a final bid at snatching away the win, but Dewitt, of LeRoy, held his line steady to hang on for the victory.  A lap earlier, Dewitt thought he had a tire going down, as his No. 34 drifted high in both sets of corners, but he had enough to make it to the end.  Qutermous, last week’s winner, crossed in second, but was disqualified in post-race tech, handing second to Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Mike Jackson and Kenny Begnouche rounded out the top five.

The final race of the night was arguably the most exciting as Dante Mancuso waited until the final lap to get by John Mosher to steal the win in the 15-lap mini stock feature.  Mancuso, of Batavia, stalked Mosher’s No. 22 for nearly five laps before finally pulling even with the leader coming to the white flag.  Mancuso was happy to score the win on his sponsor, Kohorst Custom Homes, night.  Mosher would have to settle for his second-straight runner-up finish while Mike Taddonio, Eric Brumsted and James Gayton recorded top five finishes.

Marcus Jackson not only was able to score his first win of the season in the bandit division, he was able to hold off his brother, Adam, in the process.  Jackson, of LeRoy, first took the lead on lap 2, only to lose it to point leader Jessica Traxler on lap five.  On a lap nine restart though, Jackson noticed a mechanical issue on Traxler’s No. 34J, made a move by her and drove back to the lead, bringing his brother with him.  Adam applied pressure on the final lap but would have to settle for second.  Olivia Coniber rounded out the podium positions.  Traxler spun in the final set of corners, allowing to Trinity Reynolds and Bailey Logsdon to complete the top five.

The action keeps on rolling next Saturday Night with a “Super 6 at 6:00 Program” featuring a return of the 360 Late Models.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/17/2017-
Kohorst Custom Homes and Pepsi Night


MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JIMMY JOHNSON, TJ Downs, Bill Holmes, Zack Carley, JJ Mazur, Andy Boozel, David Pangrazio, Jon Rivers, Nick Snayczuk, Billy DuBois, Little Carl Shetler, Mark Sundt, Doug Ricotta, Val Stephens, Colton Ledingham, Josh Pangrazio,

Lap Leaders- Johnson 1-20.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Ricotta.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- ANDREW SMITH, Ray Bliss, Kyle Inman, Ray Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, Greg Mrzywka, TJ Newton, Sarah Johnson, Damian Long, Ray Bliss Jr., Tony Muscato, Tony Pangrazio, Tim Downs, Shane O’Grady, Chuck Kuhn, Mark Loveland, Carl Inman.

Lap Leader- R. Smith 1-2, A. Smith 3-20.
Heat Winners- A. Smith, R. Smith.

NY6A Micro Sprint Tour Feature (20 Laps)- MATT SMITH, Nick Groff, Johnny Kolosek, Scott Kreutter, Mickey Ciliberto, Matt Farnham, Brian Vetter, Shelby Ogozaly, Eric Wise, Tori Kaplin, Cheyenna Ling, John Kreckman, Dan Knoll Jr., Lisa Kratzer, DJ Forbes, Gary Kratzer, Jordan Noody (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Kolosek 1-4, Smith 5-20.
Heat Winners- Kreutter, Groff.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Tommy Cooper, Jason Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Roy Amadick, Morgan Dewitt, Lee Zimmerman, Jesse Qutermous (DQ).

Lap Leaders- Dewitt 1-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, B. Dewitt

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, John Mosher, Mike Taddonio, Eric Brumsted, Eddie Kowalczyk, Tom Urban, Tony Kulesza, Steven Krawczyk, Ryan Allen, Cole Hicks, Gary Hopkins, Lee Hicks, Jenn Galbo, Ruben Coffey, Paul Monroe, Donald Newton (DNS), Chris McGuire (DNS), Bobby Dickinson (DNS), #3 (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Mosher 1-14, Mancuso 15.
Heat Winners- Taddonio, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- MARCUS JACKSON, Adam Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Bailey Logsdon, Jessica Schleede, Jessica Traxler, Allison Ryder, Allison Dewitt.

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1, M. Jackson 2-4, Traxler 5-8, M. Jackson 9-12.
Heat Winners- Traxler.
  

June 10

JJ Mazur and Zack Carley Split Genesee Crate Late Model Features
Kyle Inman Finds First Sportsman Win of 2017
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 10, 2017)- A warm night, spectacular track conditions and a large crowd set the stage for a busy night of action at Genesee Speedway; as great as the racing was though, a few late incidents forced some to not share similar sentiments.
 
JJ Mazur won the first of two 20-lap crate late model features, but his night ended on a low note when he was involved in a hard crash on lap 18 of the second feature with Jon Rivers’ No. 85.  Mazur was shaken up but was able to get out of his damaged No. 13.  That race would not restart as Zack Carley was given the win.
 
In the first feature, Mazur started on pole and wasn’t going to let his hard-working crew down, pulling out to a commanding lead until the only caution flag of the event flew on lap 11. Under the caution flag, Mazur, of Batavia, said he would tell from his dad’s hand signals in the pits that he had a comfortable lead and put his No. 13 on cruise control to ride to his first win of the year.  Bill Holmes, who was impressive driving up from his fifth starting spot, closed the gap in the waning laps, but would have to settle for the runner-up spot.  Doug Ricotta ran a solid race to finish third while Jimmy Johnson and Zach Carley each charged up to finish in the top five.
 
The second feature started off with drama as front row Doug Ricotta and JJ Mazur came together in turn one, allowing Zack Carley to drive from fourth to first by the second corner.  As Carley paced the field, some incidents behind him would slow the race, notably on lap 10 when Greg Mrzywka could not avoid a slowing Kyle Murray and flipped his No. 04.  Mrzywka was able to walk away.  Carley continued to show the way as the rest of the top five jockeyed for position.  Coming to complete lap 18, Sam Pennacchio began to make a bid on the outside of JJ Mazur, but the two made contact, spinning around Mazur.  Jon Rivers had no time to avoid heavy contact with the No. 13, which created significant contact.  With two laps remaining and the curfew rapidly approaching, the decision was made to end the event with Carley becoming the 14th different driver to win a crate late model race at Genesee Speedway in 20 races.  Jeremy Wonderling was able to rally for second while Doug Ricotta placed in third.  TJ Downs and Jon Rivers rounded out the top five.
 
Kyle Inman’s No. 20k sportsman was the last car to pull in to the pits on Saturday because his primary hauler had problems, but that didn’t slow him down on the track at all, as he won both the heat and the feature to claim his first checkered flags of the season.  Inman, of Dairen, took the lead from Greg Mrzywka on lap four and appeared to have the win well in hand, but on what would be the final restart on lap 11 Andrew Smith made a strong bid for the lead, pulling even with the leader through turn two; Inman would hold strong though and reacquire a healthy lead to cruise to the victory.  Smith would hold on for second, while Matt Steffenhagen would pass Greg Mrzywka on the final lap to round out the podium.  Ray Bliss crossed close behind in fifth.
 
Tommy Kemp had trouble keeping his No. 28 smooth in the heat race, but he did not carry those issues to the 360 Late Model feature, as he dominated the 15-lap main for his second win of the season.  Kemp, of Castile, had to endure a late-race restart with four to go with defending track champion Dave DuBois on his rear bumper; DuBois was strong, but Kemp was better.  John Zimmerman was again solid in third with Brian Kotarski and Carl Shetler rounding out the top five.
 
Three weeks ago, Jesse Qutermous was one set of corners away from a feature win when his No. 2Q washed up and thwarted the Street Stock feature, on Saturday, he finished the job convincingly to capture his first feature of the season. Qutermous, of Castile, led all 20 laps by rim-riding on a freshly-manicured track to hold off defending track champion Butch Zimmerman, who applied pressure in the closing laps.  Byron Dewitt rebounded from a flat tire in the first half of the event to finish in third, passing Dalton Martin on the final lap.  Jason Babbitt rounded out the top five.
  
Dante Mancuso appeared to score his second win in-a-row in the Mini Stock division, but was disqualified following postrace technical inspection, handing the win to James Gayton.  Things got interesting just after halfway when Mancuso and Gayton, along with Donald Newton and John Mosher, duked it out for the top spot, which is where Mancuso made his move to the lead and brought Newton with him to second.  Newton was primed for what would be a win but on the final lap pulled to the infield, allowing Gayton, his teammate to inherit the victory. Mosher claimed second while Mike Taddonio, Chris Miller and Eric Brumsted completed the top five.
  
Jessica Traxler claimed her third Bandit feature win in a row, soaring by Bailey Logsdon on lap three and never looking back.  Logsdon would hold on for second while Olivia Coniber drove up from the back to finish in third.  Adam Jackson and Allison Dewitt rounded out the top five.
 
Racing continues next week with the NY6A Micro Sprint Tour invading the Genesee County Faigrounds.  The 360 Late Models will have the night off.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/10/2017-
US Chrome Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature Postponed from May 13 (20 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Bill Holmes, Doug Ricotta, Jimmy Johnson, Zack Carley, TJ Downs, Sam Pennacchio, Jon Rivers, David Pangrazio, Greg Mrzywka, Carl Shetler, Don King Jr., Val Stephens, Billy DuBois, Mark Sundt, Andy Michael.
 
Lap Leaders- Mazur 1-20.
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (18 Laps)- ZACK CARLEY, Jeremy Wonderling, Doug Ricotta, TJ Downs, Jon Rivers, Bill Holmes, Don King Jr., Colton Ledingham, Carl Shelter, Billy DuBois, JJ Mazur, Sam Pennacchio, Mark Sundt, Alan Chapman, Kyle Murray, Greg Mrzywka, David Pangrazio, Val Stephens, Jimmy Johnson, Jason Tingue, Andy Michael (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Carley 1-18.
Heat Winners- Pennacchio, Mazur, Ricotta.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Andrew Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Bliss, TJ Newton, Tony Pangrazio, Sarah Johnson, Damian Long, Ray Smith, Zach Sam, Tony Muscato, Chuck Kuhn, Shane O’Grady, Jason Rumsey, Ray Bliss Jr., Tim Downs (DNS).
 
Lap Leader- Mrzywka 1-3, Inman 4-20.
Heat Winners- Inman, Johnson.
 
Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- TOMMY KEMP, Dave DuBois, John Zimmerman, Brian Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Austin Kotarski, Wally Wade, Shawn Hazlitt, Brian Farnsworth, Bob Bartlett, Rich Hale.
 
Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-15.
Heat Winners- DuBois, Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JESSE QUTERMOUS, Butch Zimmerman, Byron Dewitt, Dalton Martin, Jason Babbitt, Kenny Begnouche, Tommy Cooper, Mike Jackson, Morgan Dewitt, Ryan Allen, Rich Sebor, Roy Amidick, Bill Kowsky, Bill Tice, Tiffany Rumsey.
 
Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Qutermous.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, John Mosher, Mike Taddonio, Chris Miller, Eric Brumsted, Chad Dickinson, Adam Jackson, Steven Krawczyk, Tony Kulesza, Donald Newton, Jenn Galbo, Ruben Coffey, Bobby Dickinson, Cole Hicks, Brad Shepard, Doug Brown, Tom Urban, Dante Mancuso.
 
Lap Leaders- Gayton 1-9, Mancuso 10-15
Heat Winners- Mosher, Mancuso.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Bailey Logsdon, Olivia Coniber, Adam Jackson, Allison Dewitt, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Trinity Reynolds.
 
Lap Leaders- Logsdon 1-2, Traxler 3-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler.
   

June 3

John Waters Flows to RUSH Tour Win at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 3, 2017)- Defending RUSH Late Model Champion John Waters had not had the start to 2017 that he would have wanted, so when he felt Jason Genco making a bid for the lead in the closing laps, he was ready to settle for a second-place finish, but with a strong final restart he was able to break through for a big payday.

Waters, of Whitesville, led all 30 laps of the RUSH Late Model Tour Feature to score the $2,000 to prize, presented by MHL Performance.  The No. 11 worked best on the outside of the 1/3-mile Genesee Speedway for most of the feature, but as the laps wore on his dominance over the field was brought in to question, even in his own head.

“My tires were spinning up (in the top groove),” admitted Waters in Victory Lane, who decided to move to the bottom line on a lap 27 restart after selecting the top side the whole race.  “I usually don’t change my line because it usually screws me up but I had to do something.  I had to throw (Genco) a curveball.  He’s a good racer and I knew I couldn’t slack.”

The move paid dividends for Waters who scooted away on the lap 28 restart, which flew when Jeremy Wonderling spun in turn one after racing up to third from his dead-last starting spot.  That restart was necessary when Bryce Davis came to a stop while in the midst of a four-car battle for the lead with Waters, Wonderling and Genco.  The back-to-back cautions resulted in a single-file restart, which was the assistance Waters needed to drive away to the win.

“This track was awesome,” added Waters, who finished runner-up in each of the three races he attended at Genesee in 2016. “I’m impressed.  It was a great racing surface.”

Waters becomes the 13th different driver to win a crate late model feature in the 18 events that have been held at Genesee Speedway.  Jason Genco would have also been a new winner, but would have to settle for second place. He lamented afterwards about the way the cautions fell but knew it was just part of racing.  On the final lap Andy Michael moved back by Brad Mesler for third place while Andy Boozel rounded out the top five.

Six-time 360 Late Model Champion Dave DuBois admitted that he had gotten a little aggressive in the first two features of the season, but the No. 012 got back to his familiar form on Saturday Night, dominating the 20-lap feature worth to pocket the $600 top prize.  DuBois, of Corfu, drew the pole position and never looked back, pulling out to a lead of over four seconds before a caution with three laps remaining made him sweat out one last restart.  DuBois was proficient on the final restart to pull away to win over John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski and Tom Baker.

Last week, Pat Powers saw a great opportunity at a win go away with a spin in turn three in an event paying $500-to-win. He dusted himself off and got back to the front of this week’s $1,000-to-win street stock feature and this time would not let it go to claim his first win in the division.  Powers, of Dale, took the lead on lap three from Mike Jackson and paced the field the rest of the way, but when the yellow flew with two laps remaining he had to hold off defending champion Butch Zimmerman.  Zimmerman pushed Powers in to turn one on the restart but the part-time competitor was up to the challenge and drove away to win an event he dedicated to his mother.  Zimmerman would settle for second with Dalton Martin scoring a fine third-place result. Byron Dewitt rallied from an early incident to finish fourth, as did Jesse Qutermous, who rounded out the top five.

In the final feature of the night, Dante Mancuso and Brad Shepard reignited their spirited mini stock battles of 2016 to go after the $300 top prize.  Mancuso took the lead on a lap six restart and refused to get off the top line and despite Shepard’s advances on the inside of the track, Mancuso was able to pick up his first win of the year.  The Batavia driver had battled with some mechanical problems in the first three races, so was finally happy to claim a checkered flag in 2017.  Behind Mancuso and Shepard was Chris Leone in third in his first start at Genesee this year.  James Gayton and Eddie Kowalczyk completed the top five.

In the Bandit feature, Jessica Traxler pounced on an opportunity in lapped traffic to take the lead from her cousin Bailey Logsdon coming to complete lap 12 to win the 15-lap event.  The race was delayed after a lap six stoppage after Marcus Jackson slammed in to the guardrail before intermission.  When the race resumed, it ran off caution-free, with Traxler chasing down Logdson.  Behind those two were Allison Dewitt, Olivia Coniber and Jessica Schleede.

Racing rolls on next Saturday with a Super 6 at 6:00 program which includes a held-over crate late model feature from May 13.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.

Genesee Speedway Results: 6/3/2017-
MHL Performance Night

RUSH Series Late Model Feature (30 Laps)- JOHN WATERS, Jason Genco, Brad Mesler, Andy Michael, Andy Boozel, TJ Downs, Jason Knowles, Zach Carley, Bryce Davis, Brian Knowles, Greg Mrzywka, Kyle Murray, JJ Mazur, Jon Rivers, Carl Shetler, Nick Snayczuk, Billy DuBois, Jeremy Wonderling, DJ Krug, Jimmy Johnson, Brian Swank, Bill Holmes, Val Stephens, Mark Sundt, Doug Ricotta.

Lap Leaders- Waters 1-30.
Heat Winners- Genco, Davis, Waters.
Dash Winner- Waters.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski, Tom Baker, Austin Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Shawn Hazlitt, Rich Hale, Tommy Butler (DNS), Bob Bartlett (DNS).

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winners- B. Kotarski, Zimmerman.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- PAT POWERS, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Byron Dewitt, Jesse Qutermous, Mike Jackson, Ryan Allen, Jason Babbitt, Bill Button, Dennis Harrison, Jim Claypool, Doug Brown, Tiffany Rumsey, Kenny Begnouche, David Liles, Roy Amidick (DNS), Dennis Cummings (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Jackson 1-2, Powers 3-20.
Heat Winners- Begnouche, Powers.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Brad Shepard, Chris Leone, James Gayton, Eddie Kowalczyk, John Mosher, Doug Brown, Ryan Allen, Chris McGuire, Gary Hopkins, Matt Hornquiest, Mike Taddonio, Ruben Coffey, Chad Dickinson, Cole Hicks, Tony Kulesza, Eric Brumsted, Tom Urban (DNS), Amber Bridgeman (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Shepard 1-5, Mancuso 6-15.
Heat Winners- J. Gayton, Shepard.

DML Sealing Bandits (15 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Bailey Logsdon, Allison Dewitt, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Trinity Reynolds, Adam Jackson, Allyson Rider, Marcus Jackson.

Lap Leaders- Logsdon 1-11, Traxler 12-15.
  
May 27
Johnson Family Domination at Genesee
Jimmy Jumps to First Crate Late Model Feature while Sarah Soars to First Sportsman Win
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 27, 2017)- Since the fall of 2015 the Johnson Family has been a major factor in the management group at Genesee Speedway, but on Saturday night it looked like they flat-out owned the place.
 
Siblings Jimmy and Sarah Johnson dominated the Crate Late Model and Sportsman features, respectively, each leading every green flag lap to win their first features in the divisions.  Both of them used the high side to rim-ride their way to long-awaited victories.
 
Jimmy started on the outside of the front row but made short work of polesitter Nick Snayczuk to grab the lead in the $1,000-to-win crate late model event.  The early portion of the 25-lap feature was marred by a multitude of caution flags, but with each restart Johnson held steady on the outside of the speedway.
 
Jeremy Wonderling, who won the event in 2016, took over second from his brother, Mikey, on lap six, only to have Mikey take it back on lap 14.  Mikey began to reel in Johnson in lapped traffic but was never to close the gap under a second.
 
“This new GRT Chassis I got from Bryce Davis is incredible,” declared Johnson in Victory Lane.  “I knew I had the Wonderling boys behind me so I just had to keep going to the top side.
 
As Johnson rode to the win, Mikey Wonderling held off Brother Jeremy for second.  J.J. Mazur picked up where he left off in 2016 with a fine fourth.  Zach Carley completed the top five.
 
Since the practice days back in April, Sarah Johnson has been noticeably faster in her sportsman, on Saturday night she made the hard offseason work pay off with a dominating performance for her first feature win in the division.
 
Sarah stood on her roof in jubilation down in Victory Lane after leading wire-to-wire to become the third different sportsman winner in as many weeks.  Johnson was filled with emotion after being swarmed by her family immediately after parking her No. 94m.  She started from the outside of the front row and jumped in front of polesitter Ray Bliss and held a healthy advantage throughout.  Bliss was steady in second but could not gain on Johnson who was smoothly rim-riding the 1/3-mile oval.  Bliss would hold for second while Kyle Inman crossed in third for the third-straight race this year.  Andy Smith and Greg Mrzywka rounded out the top five.
 
If there is one race Byron Dewitt would want to win, it is the Gene Dewitt Memorial Street Stock Special, and that’s just what he claimed on Saturday Night.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, scored his first victory of the year and was highly emotional in the race held in honor of his grandfather. Things were hotly-contested from the initial green flag.  Mike Jackson and Butch Zimmerman mixed it up early, then Pat Powers spun while going for the lead on lap 9, but it was Dewitt just edged Mike Jackson at the line for the lead when the caution flag flew on lap 14 and never looked back.  Jackson would finish runner-up in this race for the second year in a row while last year’s winner Butch Zimmerman was third.  Dalton Martin and Jason Babbitt rounded out the top five.
 
James Gayton made a nifty pass on Chad Dickinson on lap three of the Mini Stock feature and used a long green flag run to win his second race in a row. Gayton dove to the inside of Dickinson off the fourth corner on lap three and then held a steady lead to win by over two seconds.  Dickinson crossed in second but did not pass tech.  Dante Mancuso swapped rides between heats and the feature and was still able to drive up to claim second.  Mike Taddonio was solid again in third while Tom Urban and Andy Gayton rounded out the top five.
 
In the Bandits, Jessica Traxler said she and her team worked out the issues they had with her No. 34J, except for the smoke.  Traxler, of Warsaw, dominated the 12-lap feature for her first win despite showing smoke over the second-half of the race.  Her thought though was since she was leading, and it wasn’t on fire, she might as well keep running until it blew up.  Allison Dewitt crossed in the runner-up spot with Marcus Jackson, Bailey Logsdon and Olivia Coniber rounding out the top five.
 
Racing continues roll along at Genesee next Saturday with the highly-anticipated RUSH Crate Late Model Tour invading Batavia.  The 360 Late Models return, joined by the streets, mini stocks and bandits.  The sportsman will have the night off.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/27/2017-
Close Racing Supply Night
 
$1,000-to-Win MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JIMMY JOHNSON, Mikey Wonderling, Jeremy Wonderling, J.J. Mazur, Zach Carley, Bill Holmes, Brad Mesler, David Pangrazio, Wayne Robertson, Doug Ricotta, Jon Rivers, Andy Michael, Billy DuBois, Carl Shetler, Don King Jr., Greg Mrzywka, Val Stephens, Nick Snayczuk, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs, Mike Lazowski.
 
Lap Leaders- Johnson 1-25.
Heat Winners- Holmes, Mesler, Pennachio.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- SARAH JOHNSON, Ray Bliss, Kyle Inman, Andrew Smith, Greg Mrzywka, Austin Susice, Chuck Kuhn, Ray Smith, Adam Ashcroft, Damian Long, Carl Inman, Justin McKay, Tony Muscato, Jonathan Reid, Tim Downs, Tony Pangrazio, Jason Rumsey, T.J. Newton, Ray Bliss Jr., Matt Steffenhagen.
 
Lap Leader- Johnson 1-20.
Heat Winners- Bliss, Johnson, Susice.
 
BWS Bar/Grill Gene Dewitt Memorial Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Jason Babbitt, Bill Button, Morgan Dewitt, Tommy Cooper, Jordan Moden, David Liles, Matt Putt, Tiffany Rumsey, Jesse Qutermous, Dustin Goss, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen, Pat Powers, Roy Amadick, Dante Mancuso, Nate Arnold.
 
Lap Leaders- Jackson 1-13, B. Dewitt 14-20.
Heat Winners- Qutermous, Jackson, B. Dewitt.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, Dante Mancuso, Mike Taddonio, Tom Urban, Andy Gayton, Cole Susice, Chuck Cala, Tony Kulesza, Cole Hicks, Ruben Coffey, Morgan Dewitt, Chris McGuire, Eric Brumsted, Steven Krawczyk, Brad Shepard (DNS), Chad Dickinson (DQ).
 
Lap Leaders- Dickinson 1-2, J. Gayton 3-15.
Heat Winners- Shepard, Dickinson.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Allison Dewitt, Marcus Jackson, Bailey Logsdon, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Allyson Rider, Drew Westmoreland (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Traxler 1-12
Heat Winner- Traxler, Logsdon.
   
May 20: Greg Mrzywka and John Zimmerman Garner Glory at Genesee
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 20, 2017)- Greg Mrzywka is taking on a new endeavor in 2017, racing a crate late model in addition to his sportsman; but with the late models having the night off at Genesee, Mrzywka got focused on his familiar No. 04 sportsman modified and dominated the 20-lap event.
 
On a cold, but clear night, the Genesee Speedway roared back to life with a host of wild finishes in feature action that had jaws dropping around the fairgrounds.
 
Mrzywka, of Holley, jumped in to the lead from the outside pole position and would hold a safe lead over Tony Pangrazio throughout the duration of the event.  The gap between the top two never became pronounced in a race was marred by five tough cautions, but Mrzywka had enough to win by just two car lengths.  In Victory Lane he was quick to thank his crew that has put countless hours into his cars to make him as fast as he was on Saturday Night. Pangrazio would hold on for second while Kyle Inman finished third for the second-straight week.  Sarah Johnson and week one winner Ray Smith rounded out the top five.
 
Two weeks ago John Zimmerman was not done with his new 360 Late Model and would have missed the opening event if it were not postponed a week due to rain.  After a second place finish last week, Zimmerman, from Burt, scored the feature win in fine fashion on Saturday, taking the lead with a harrowing high-side pass of Brian Kotarski on lap five and never looking back. Zimmerman slapped on new tires before the night to hold off Tommy Kemp, who beat the No. 0 a week earlier by one position.  Kemp got sideways on lap two and got in to Dave DuBois, who suffered cosmetic damage but still crossed in third, ahead of Bill Holmes and Rich Hale, who rounded out the top five.
 
Jesse Qutermous looked to have the win in hand in the Street Stock feature when he overshot turns three and four, allowing Kenny Begnouche to hustle by and score a long-awaited win.  Begnouche, of Pavilion, had taken the lead from Qutermous on lap 10 but gave it back on lap 14 when he got loose in turns three and four and thought he had lost the race for sure.  Begnouche said in Victory Lane when he saw Qutermous slip up that he mashed the gas and knew not to lift.  The two made hard contact, working out far better for the No. 2z of Begnouche, as Qutermous spun around and crashed in to the frontstretch wall just a few dozen feet shy of the finish line. Byron Dewitt would inherit second, while Butch Zimmerman was third.  Mike Jackson and Jason Babbitt rounded out the top five.
 
The mini stocks ran two features on their night, the first an event held-over from the program the week before.  Early in the night, Chad Dickinson led wire-to-wire to win the first feature of the season.  Dickinson, of Batavia, ran most of 2016 in the street stocks and showed comfort in the mini stocks pulling out to lead of nearly six seconds before the only caution flag of the race flew on lap 12.  Chad’s brother, Bobby, had got up to second before a mechanical failure on the final lap dropped him back to eighth.  James Gayton would cross in second for the second season opener in a row with Eric Brumsted, Mike Taddonio and John Mosher rounded out the top five.
 
At the end of the night, Chad Dickinson’s luck ran out as he slowed off the top of turn four while running in the top five, but James Gayton’s night got even better as he scored a wire-to-wire win.  Gayton, who had a motor issue before the rains hit a week early, held off a hard-charging Dante Mancuso for a long-awaited checkered flag.  Mike Taddonio completed a solid night in third while John Mosher and bandit champion Cole Hicks rounded out the top five.
 
The Bandit division did their best to put on a show for the fans, with a wild exchange of lead changes and suspense in their 12-lap event. Adam Jackson led for the first six laps but on lap seven Bailey Logsdon made an impressive bid for the lead in turn three, the two made contact, allowing Allison Dewitt to take over the lead just past half way. Coming to complete eight, Dewitt got loose off of turn four but would hold on to the lead when the caution flag flew.  Dewitt would attempt to drive away but Marcus Jackson was persistent to the finish, as the two drag-raced back to the line, with Dewitt holding on to win by just a few feet over Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede and Adam Jackson.
 
Up next week is a big $1,000-to-win crate late model event plus the $500-to-win Gene Dewitt Memorial Street Stock race.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/20/2017-
DC Enterprise and Reynolds Auto Parts Night
 
Cornerstone Lasik Center Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- GREG MRZWYKA, Tony Pangrazio, Kyle Inman, Sarah Johnson, Ray Smith, Jim Harbison, Zach Sam, Shane O’Grady, Ray Bliss Jr., Tim Downs, Andrew Smith, T.J. Newton, Chuck Kuhn, Matt Steffenhagen, Tony Muscato, Ray Bliss, Zachary George, Damian Long, Carl Inman, Jason Rumsey.
 
Lap Leader- Mrzywka 1-20.
Heat Winners- Harbison, A. Smith, Steffenhagen.
 
Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JOHN ZIMMERMAN, Tommy Kemp, Dave DuBois, Bill Holmes, Rich Hale, Carl Shetler, Shawn Hazlitt, Tommy Butler, Brian Kotarski, Wally Wade, 24k.
 
Lap Leaders- Kotarski 1-4, Zimmerman 5-20.
Heat Winner- Kotarski, DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- KENNY BEGNOUCHE, Byron Dewitt, Butch Zimmerman, Mike Jackson, Jason Babbitt, Tommy Cooper, Bill Button, Ryan Allen, Jesse Qutermous, Tiffany Rumsey, Dalton Martin, Jordan Moden, Morgan Dewitt, Roy Amadick.
 
Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-9, Begnouche 10-13, Qutermous 14-19, Begnouche 20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, B. Dewitt, Steffenhagen.
 
Make-Up Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature from 5/13 (15 Laps)- CHAD DICKINSON, James Gayton, Eric Brumsted, Mike Taddonio, John Mosher, Dante Mancuso, Eddie Kowalczyk, Bobby Dickinson, Steven Krawczyk, Chris Miller, Gary Hopkins, Tony Kulesza, Lee Hicks, Tom Urban, Cole Hicks, Andrew Gayton, Doug Brown.
 
Lap Leader- C. Dickinson 1-15.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, Dante Mancuso, Mike Taddonio, John Mosher, Cole Hicks, Eddie Kowalczyk, Amber, Andrew Gayton, Chad Dickinson, Steven Krawczyk, Gary Hopkins, Doug Brown, Chris Miller, Tony Kulesza, Brard Shepard, Eric Brumsted, Mike Robb (DNS), Bobby Dickinson (DNS), Lee Hicks (DNS), Tom Urban (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Brumsted 1-4, J. Gayton 5-15.
Heat Winners- J. Gayton, C. Dickinson, Taddonio.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ALLISON DEWITT, Marcus Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Bailey Logsdon, Drew Westmoreland, Jessica Traxler.
 
Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-6, Dewitt 7-12.
Heat Winner- Schleede
  
_
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
May 13: Ray Smith and Tommy Kemp Grab Checkered before Rains Hit Genesee
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 13, 2017)- Rain had been forecasted all week for Saturday, but heavy precipitation did not hit the Genesee County Fairgrounds until the 2017 season opener got four features completed.
Just after halfway of the 360 Late Model feature, a heavy rain cell that had moved towards Batavia for over an hour hit the 1/3-mile oval, cutting short a thrilling opening night, which was presented by County Line Stone. 
Ray Smith picked up an impressive win in the sportsman feature.  Smith jumped in to the lead on the opening lap and after two caution flags with one lap complete held his No. 12 at the front of the pack over the long green flag run for the victory. Smith was challenged by invader Adam Ashcroft, along with others on multiple occasions but with five laps remaining the lead stretched out again which allowed him to cruise to the win.  Ashcroft would hang on for second while defending champion Kyle Inman completed the podium. Andrew Smith and Ray Bliss rounded out the top five.
Tommy Kemp dominated the 11 laps of the 360 late model feature that were run in before the rain hit.  Kemp, who had three wins last season en route to finishing second in points, held a steady lead throughout the race over John Zimmerman, who would settle for second.  Rich Hale rounded out the top three positions.  Brian Kotarski and Carl Shetler rebounded to score top five finishes.
 
Adam Depuy started sixth in the street stock feature, but by the end of lap one was up to the lead and would not let it go as he would win the first feature of the night.  Depuy, of Macdeon, had to hold off some heated challenges from former track champion Byron Dewitt, who was pressing for the lead for many laps, but in the closing stages, would have a mechanical issue, allowing Jesse Qustermous to get by to finish second.  Dewitt would hold on for third while Nick Dandino and Bill Button completed the top five.  The race was called at 18 laps due to time limit.
Olivia Coniber dominated the bandit feature, almost a year to the date of her last win.  The Corfu driver pulled out to nearly a half-track lead in the caution-free event. Jessica Traxler was closing in fast late in the race but had an issue on the final lap and allowed Marcus Jackson to outduel his brother Adam to the finish-line for the runner-up spot.
The crate late model and mini stock features were those that were unable to be run.  The mini stocks will run double features next Saturday while the crate late models will not be able to run their feature until June 10 or 17, due in part to their absence next Saturday. Racing action for May 20 will be presented by Reynolds Auto Parts NAPA and DC Enterprise with the first green flag going off at 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/13/2017-County Line Stone Night
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature- postponed by rain to June 10 or 17
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Michael.

Cornerstone Lasik Center Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY SMITH, Adam Ashcroft, Kyle Inman, Andrew Smith, Ray Bliss, Tony Pangrazio, Ricky Newton, Sarah Johnson, Matt Steffenhagen, Tim Downs, Ray Bliss Jr., Keith Kuhn, Shane O’Grady, Jason Rumsey, Tom Richau Jr., Damian Long, Greg Mrzywka, T.J. Newton, Colton Chappius.
Lap Leader- Smith 1-20.
Heat Winners- Bliss, Pangrazio, Ashcroft.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (11 Laps)- TOMMY KEMP, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Brian Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Tom Baker, Tommy Butler, Austin Kotarski, Shawn Hazlitt, Dave DuBois.
Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-11
Heat Winners- DuBois, B. Kotarski.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (18 Laps)- ADAM DEPUY, Jesse Qutermous, Byron Dewitt, Nick Dandino, Bill Button, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Marc Minutolo, Tommy Cooper, Brad Steinruck, Bill Tice, Morgan Dewitt, Roy Amidick, David Liles, Nate Arnold, Ryan Allen, Tiffany Rumsey, Kenny Begnouche, Dalton Martin, Kenny Cook Jr (DNS).
Lap Leaders- Depuy 1-18.
Heat Winners- Depuy, Qutermous

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature- postponed to rain to May 20.
Heat Winners- J. Gayton, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- OLIVIA CONIBER, Marcus Jackson, Adam Jackson, Allison Dewitt, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Trinity Reynolds, Allyson Ryder.
Lap Leaders- Coniber 1-12.
Heat Winner- A. Jackson.